KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

biappartenance

English translation: dual affiliation/membership


13:30 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: biappartenance
In a list of things to do to improve health care in Africa:

prendre un acte régissant la bi appartenance des hospitalo-universitaires
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:dual affiliation/membership
Explanation:
we use the term dual nationality. I'm not sure but I think we use "dual" for terms of status.
Selected response from:

Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dual affiliation/membership
Penny Slacke
4double affiliationJH Trads
3dual statusFrancis Marche
3double affiliationkelime


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double affiliation


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double affiliation


Explanation:
could be

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual affiliation/membership


Explanation:
we use the term dual nationality. I'm not sure but I think we use "dual" for terms of status.

Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
59 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual status


Explanation:
Standard meaning would be "dual membership" but since this is about hospital/academic staff "dual status" would be more appropriate.

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15