KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

gardes couchees

English translation: on-call rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gardes couchees
English translation:on-call rooms
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:02 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / improving hospital services in Africa
French term or phrase: gardes couchees
- assurer des gardes couchées pour tous les agents
- Agents programmés pour la garde couchée disponibles sur place

I see it's overnight duty, but is there something more to it? Google doesn't return much. thanks!
NancyLynn
Canada
work in "on-call rooms"
Explanation:
I don't know what you call the "garde", but maybe you could work in "on-call rooms" to make it clear the people ARE entitled to sleep if they get the chance.

http://www.abc.net.au/pm/content/2006/s1640128.htm

The recent action by the Barnet and Chase Farm NHS Trust of padlocking doctors’ on-call rooms and charging for their use has brought to the fore the issue of rest periods during new full-shift patterns. [ ... ] Many Trusts have taken the standpoint that as other healthcare shift workers, such as nurses, do not have on-call or rest-rooms, there is no reason why they should be available for doctors.
http://www.aagbi.org/gat/gatpage/docs/2004/december04.pdf

Rest when you can, whether this is lying down in the on-call room, reading a novel, or going to the mess [ ... ] If you have to commute home a significant distance, consider requesting an on-call room and putting up with life in the hospital for a week
http://careerfocus.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/331/7521/172-a/D...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
that's it, Alex, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in-house nurse(s), available at all hoursAnca Nitu
3work in "on-call rooms"xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work in "on-call rooms"


Explanation:
I don't know what you call the "garde", but maybe you could work in "on-call rooms" to make it clear the people ARE entitled to sleep if they get the chance.

http://www.abc.net.au/pm/content/2006/s1640128.htm

The recent action by the Barnet and Chase Farm NHS Trust of padlocking doctors’ on-call rooms and charging for their use has brought to the fore the issue of rest periods during new full-shift patterns. [ ... ] Many Trusts have taken the standpoint that as other healthcare shift workers, such as nurses, do not have on-call or rest-rooms, there is no reason why they should be available for doctors.
http://www.aagbi.org/gat/gatpage/docs/2004/december04.pdf

Rest when you can, whether this is lying down in the on-call room, reading a novel, or going to the mess [ ... ] If you have to commute home a significant distance, consider requesting an on-call room and putting up with life in the hospital for a week
http://careerfocus.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/331/7521/172-a/D...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
that's it, Alex, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-house nurse(s), available at all hours


Explanation:
I think they want to say something like : infirmière de garde ( Not "Médecin de garde") couchée :):) (et)disponibles sur place

I have heard people calling a night shift nurse "une garde", or "une gardienne " not the usual meaning of the word


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian