KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

relogé sur le fonds pétrole

English translation: guaranteed by?? the petroleum fund / petroleum revenue


18:56 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: relogé sur le fonds pétrole
One of a series of solutions to the health care crisis in Africa:

ouverture d’un compte bancaire au nom du Ministère de la Santé et cogéré par le MSP et MFI au cas échéant relogé sur le fonds pétrole pour les évacuations sanitaires
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:guaranteed by?? the petroleum fund / petroleum revenue
Explanation:
Hi NL -- best quick guess I'm afraid ... Hope it may help all the same

Best

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-28 19:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "oil" instead of petroleum ...
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
this fits the context. thanks to all! In this case, evacuation sanitaire refers to evacuation of persons in a health crisis - some parts of this document were not very well written.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1bank account shall be transferred to an oil fund account for sanitary drainageMatthewLaSon
3guaranteed by?? the petroleum fund / petroleum revenue
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guaranteed by?? the petroleum fund / petroleum revenue


Explanation:
Hi NL -- best quick guess I'm afraid ... Hope it may help all the same

Best

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-28 19:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "oil" instead of petroleum ...

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this fits the context. thanks to all! In this case, evacuation sanitaire refers to evacuation of persons in a health crisis - some parts of this document were not very well written.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank account shall be transferred to an oil fund account for sanitary drainage


Explanation:
Hello,

Because I don't know what comes before or after, I can't be sure.

If a Health Minister's bank account option doesn't work out well/fails, then we can "rehouse" this account into a fund account, which, here, is the oil fund for sanitary drainage.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.z4fv4.htm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: Morning. This is what I would have thought.....evenin' ;-) tired, it's been dark since 5 and it's only going to get worse!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juliebarba! How are you today? or this evening rather? LOL.