KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

l’équipement des groupements de base en moulins

English translation: providing/equipping grassroots communities with grinding mills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’équipement des groupements de base en moulins
English translation:providing/equipping grassroots communities with grinding mills
Entered by: juliebarba

11:26 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: l’équipement des groupements de base en moulins
Ces PDC (development plans) soulignent nettement la priorité donnée par la population aux projets productifs. Il s’agit de la réhabilitation de pistes de desserte pour l’évacuation des produits agricoles, la réhabilitation de périmètres irrigués, l’aménagement des bassins versants (confection de fossés antiérosifs, reboisement et traitement des ravins et ravines etc.), l’équipement des groupements de base en moulins etc.

Relates to an aid agency programme called HIMO (labour intensive works programme) and the creation of jobs. I presume that 'groupements de base' are local teams. Are the moulins likely to be grinders? thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
providing/equipping grassroots communities with grinders
Explanation:
groupements de base are usually referred to as grassroots communities/associations/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-06 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grinders or mills-depends on the area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-06 17:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grassroots might not be a nice word but it's widely used and readily understood. Still, if you find a substitute for it, let me know. Actually you are better off using the term grinding mill. Look at the section entitled Technology and Women's Human Rights, third paragraph. It's near the end. http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu08ie/uu08ie0o.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-17 10:51:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Alana Quintyne
Grading comment
thanks to both of you. I used grinding mills
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mills ...
Hermeneutica
4providing/equipping grassroots communities with grindersAlana Quintyne


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mills ...


Explanation:
equipping base groups?? [see reference below] with mills ...
[they talk a lot about water related development projects, could they be water driven mills for grinding whatever? "Mill" is in any event a safe term.

For the groupements de base, see

PDF] Rural households under extreme stress Survival strategies ofpoor ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Iwacu:" Notre inventaire concerne les groupement de base àcaractère coopératifmais avecgestioncommune.… nous. entendons par groupement,une associationou ...
www.hicn.org/papers/VLIRfin.pdf - Pages similaires


BUT: Take the html version under
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:tXK70b3rvcoJ:www.hicn.org...

and search for "groupement" --- the def. is in a footnote and the pdf is not searchable. Unfortunately if I try to copy it it hangs up my computer so I have to refer you to the text directly, sorry ...

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
providing/equipping grassroots communities with grinders


Explanation:
groupements de base are usually referred to as grassroots communities/associations/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-06 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grinders or mills-depends on the area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-06 17:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grassroots might not be a nice word but it's widely used and readily understood. Still, if you find a substitute for it, let me know. Actually you are better off using the term grinding mill. Look at the section entitled Technology and Women's Human Rights, third paragraph. It's near the end. http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu08ie/uu08ie0o.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-17 10:51:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Alana Quintyne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to both of you. I used grinding mills
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I just can't bear the words grassroots ;-) (but I know it's correct..). What's the different use though for mill or grinder? thanks