KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

un effet d’entrainement

English translation: a knock-on effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un effet d’entrainement
English translation:a knock-on effect
Entered by: juliebarba

15:12 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: un effet d’entrainement
. Leurs rôles respectifs par effet direct se résument comme suit : A - Création d’emplois et de revenus à travers la réalisation de travaux en HIMO et la promotion de micro entreprises • Sur la base des données de la carte de la pauvreté et celles relatives à la migration ainsi que des plans de développement communaux, une mission multi agences sera organisée pour identifier dans les zones ciblées un paquet d’activités économiques génératrices d’emplois décents et ayant **un effet d’entrainement ** important sur l’économie locale et l’emploi des jeunes. Les domaines privilégiés seront l’agriculture, l’élevage, l’aquiculture et les métiers intermédiaires.....

Other context: the text is mainly based around the creation of jobs. Thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
knock-on effect
Explanation:
Commonly used in this way.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thanks for all the answers. A 'positive impact' was my other option but I stuck with this in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7knock-on effect
Robin Levey
4 +1spin-off
Glen McCulley
4a driving effectxxxMichael H G


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
knock-on effect


Explanation:
Commonly used in this way.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thanks for all the answers. A 'positive impact' was my other option but I stuck with this in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
9 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
26 mins

agree  suezen
39 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I was going to say 'snowball', but I think this is better in the given context
39 mins

agree  siragui: Only proviso: This expression not used in the US to my knowledge (prefer domino, snowball or the suggestions of other answerers)
52 mins

agree  jeny
54 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a driving effect


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-06 15:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Agrifood Sector - Linkages And Driving Effects In The National ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Keywords: agrifood, linkages coefficients, driving effects, transition economy. Contact details of provider: Phone: 004 021 3188148 Fax: 004 021 3188148 ...
ideas.repec.org/a/rjr/romjef/vy2003i3p72-92.html - 15k


xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin-off


Explanation:
another 'take'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-06 15:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in "and generating significant/tangible spin-off for the local economy"

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: Particularly helpful for US readers, IMO.
40 mins