KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

chantier

English translation: tasks (or even "challenges"


03:25 Nov 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: chantier
Des chantiers nouveaux s'ouvrent ainsi pour notre organisation. (In an conference speech)
Francis Marche
France
English translation:tasks (or even "challenges"
Explanation:
though I suspect an English person would not phrase things in quite the same way.

All these changes/new developments will place new responsibilities on our organisation. OR And all these new areas will have to be addressed by it.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
In final analysis I find in CMJ_Trans' answer more material and ideas, esp. her suggestion to use "areas" this way. Could not use "mission", "project", "challenges" as this Organization already has all of these. Thanks to all. And my regards to Greenland which seems to inspire fine ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5missionsAttorney DC Bar
4 +4tasks (or even "challenges"xxxCMJ_Trans
5project
Diane de Cicco
4arenas
Paul Cohen
4future developmentsEtienne Muylle Wallace
3fieldsTerry Richards
3opportunities (to build)
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chantier (political sense)
opportunities (to build)


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chantier (political sense)
missions


Explanation:
or 'projects' 'programs', 'plans'. More context needed to know what fits best. International orgs often seem to conceive of their activities in terms of 'missions'.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's an intergovernmental, global organization concerned with forest and rural land management in the Tropics

Asker: Agree with Tony on "grounds"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: the other answers seem too positive, given the subject and this is more inkeeping with aid agency language. Or I'd use something similar to the asker: "new areas of work"
2 hrs

agree  Bashiqa: I would prefer project but all are acceptable
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: It's almost 'areas for improvement', though I don't think that would be appropriate as it stands. I don't think Asker's 'new grounds' could be fitted it, as 'grounds' would probably be taken wrongly to mean 'reasons'; possibly 'new ground' in the sg.
3 hrs

agree  siragui: Probably the best bet, but as you say more context would help (could be anything from "challenges" to "opportunities" depending on the org's p.o.v.)
3 hrs

agree  suezen: projects is good or, as Siragui suggested, challenges
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantier (political sense)
future developments


Explanation:
Future plans, prospects,

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chantier (political sense)
project


Explanation:
I think "mission" is not quite right here

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chantier (political sense)
tasks (or even "challenges"


Explanation:
though I suspect an English person would not phrase things in quite the same way.

All these changes/new developments will place new responsibilities on our organisation. OR And all these new areas will have to be addressed by it.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
In final analysis I find in CMJ_Trans' answer more material and ideas, esp. her suggestion to use "areas" this way. Could not use "mission", "project", "challenges" as this Organization already has all of these. Thanks to all. And my regards to Greenland which seems to inspire fine ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: agree with challenges
23 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Very likely "challenges", though knowing the organization would help pin it down.
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: I like challenges (but not tasks...)
3 hrs

agree  Eric Bullington: I also like challenges, but not tasks.
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantier (political sense)
arenas


Explanation:
This is a common term in academic and political texts. It would maintain the spatial sense of 'chantier' yet still sound like idiomatic English.

Two important events in Nicaragua’s political life also constitute ***new arenas*** for the interplay of forces. The promulgation of the new Constitution and the launching of Economic Plan 87 ***open up new arenas*** in the struggle to end the war (...)
http://www.envio.org.ni/articulo/3654

Current debates over biotechnology and its alterations of nature's genetic "building blocks" ***open up new arenas*** in which issues of human and ecological welfare are at stake locally and globally.
http://www.einaudi.cornell.edu/southasia/workshop/land_genom...

In the 1990s there has been a great degree of freedom on the web, but as both hard and software advances are made, the next decade will ***open up new arenas*** to those wishing to push the boundaries of language.
http://www.overthere.com.au/digital/mesh.html






Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: arenas in the sense that politics is a circus?
5 hrs
  -> it's more than just politics that's a circus... ;-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chantier (political sense)
fields


Explanation:
might be appropriate if they are going to use their existing skill to do something new. As opposed to Paul's "arenas" where, to my ear, they would be doing the same thing in a new place...

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4