KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

expérience probante

English translation: convincing pilot scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expérience probante
English translation:convincing pilot scheme
Entered by: Héloïse King

00:08 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: expérience probante
"Le but du Programme Conjoint est d’asseoir cette orientation sur deux fondements solides : d’une part une ***expérience probante*** en vraie grandeur dans deux régions complémentaires, d’autre part l’apport du faisceau d’éléments indispensables à la mise en œuvre d’une telle stratégie, à savoir un schéma de politique culturelle générale et de développement, .......etc. ***L’expérience*** qui sera menée conjointement en Adrar et en Assaba.. devra démontrer que l’investissement dans l’offre culturelle de qualité est payant."

From a report on UN development project.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
probative/targeted pilot scheme
Explanation:
I read 'experience' here as more or less 'experiment' rather than 'experience' in the English sense, especially given the second occurrence of the word, and 'probante' as 'probative', ie an experiment that provides meaningful evidence for whatever they're trying to work out - 'pertinent', 'relevant'. "Probative" is a word often used when assessing the value, of information, tests etc.

'Experiment' is odd in English outside a scientific context - evokes labs and white coats, whereas I gather what they're doing here is the kind of experimenting that's implied in 'piloting' a scheme, running a 'test-case', ie trying it out and seeing what happens. In that sense there will be 'experience' to be gathered here, but in a formal context.
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Difficult to know who to give the points to as I went for a combination of suggestions, but this was the first one that seemed to be along the right lines. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3probative/targeted pilot scheme
Melissa McMahon
3 +3proven experienceAlana Quintyne
4 +1conclusive experiencexxxBourth
4 +1(Conclusive) test program(me), test project or pilot projectsueaberwoman
3 +1convincing (full-scale) experiments/trialsxxxCMJ_Trans
3test case
ormiston


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proven experience


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-09 00:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through full scale proven experience in...

Alana Quintyne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my immediate though too, but are you sure it fits here? How does it work with the second use of 'experience'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
9 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs

agree  katsy
9 hrs

neutral  ormiston: don't think it fits here as the projects/schemes have not yet been implemented
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probative/targeted pilot scheme


Explanation:
I read 'experience' here as more or less 'experiment' rather than 'experience' in the English sense, especially given the second occurrence of the word, and 'probante' as 'probative', ie an experiment that provides meaningful evidence for whatever they're trying to work out - 'pertinent', 'relevant'. "Probative" is a word often used when assessing the value, of information, tests etc.

'Experiment' is odd in English outside a scientific context - evokes labs and white coats, whereas I gather what they're doing here is the kind of experimenting that's implied in 'piloting' a scheme, running a 'test-case', ie trying it out and seeing what happens. In that sense there will be 'experience' to be gathered here, but in a formal context.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Difficult to know who to give the points to as I went for a combination of suggestions, but this was the first one that seemed to be along the right lines. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: convincing scheme ... but scheme or pilot scheme is right in this context
4 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui: yes, probative, designed to provide factual evidence
15 hrs

agree  Jacqui Audouy
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convincing (full-scale) experiments/trials


Explanation:
in two different regions

probant in the sense of "that actually prove or demonstrate something"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: I was thinking along these lines too - 'convincing trials' reads well. 'Experience probante' is used a lot in job ads to mean solid or proven experience as alana suggests above, but that doesn't seem to fit in this context.
13 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusive experience


Explanation:
probant - Se dit d'une chose qui emporte l'approbation, qui apporte une preuve décisive de l'existence our de la valeur de quelque chose : Un argument probant. Ses raisons n'ont pas semblé probantes (syn. concluant, convaincant, décisif)
[Larousse Lexis]

conclusive - that settles a question; final; decisive
[Webster's]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Conclusive) test program(me), test project or pilot project


Explanation:
Test program(me)
test project
pilot project
Either the full expression or simply "test" would work for the second occurence of experience
Conclusive... or ...with conclusive results would be possible to insist on "probante", but could also be considered as implicit in a test situation.



Example sentence(s):
  • The Burkinabe Sahel Programme (BSP), a test programme developed in 1986 in order to
  • Based on lessons learned from the pilot project the UNDP assistance will be expanded to the strengthening urban sector governance programme.

    Reference: http://www.unccd.int/cop/reports/africa/national/1999/burkin...
    Reference: http://www.undp.mn/new/hdpr-uppp.html
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, I focused on "probant". It is more likely to be tests or a trial than "experience" (though once completed, the former constitute the latter).
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth! Hadn't seen yours...

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test case


Explanation:
they indicate later in the text that this 'expérience' has not yet been implemented - to me it means that it is a trial/ pilot scheme as suggested and they are hoping to check out if it works, i.e. proves conclusive or decisive. I may not have the right term though...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English