KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

acteurs sociaux

English translation: stakeholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acteurs sociaux
English translation:stakeholders
Entered by: Martin Hoffman

18:23 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: acteurs sociaux
This is used to refer to the attendees at a meeting of representatives from indigenous people's organizations and NGOs. Sample sentence: "Ce sont autant d'éléments qui nous amènent à prendre pour témoin l'ensemble des acteurs sociaux réunis ici."
Martin Hoffman
stakeholders
Explanation:
A possibility
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the best fit for this context--thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9stakeholders
Karen Stokes
3 +2playersPaul Merriam
3 +1social partners
cjohnstone
4Social actors
dwinters
3participants
Jocelyne S
3social actors
Lovetranslation


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
players


Explanation:
It's metaphorical, and that's our English metaphor.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello: Thanks--I think this sounds a little too informal for the context though. Best, Martin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: yes, used frequently
1 min

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stakeholders


Explanation:
A possibility

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the best fit for this context--thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Irene McClure: This is broad enough to encompass government, NGOs, business and basically anyone else with an interest in the subject matter. Check out UN Stakeholders Forum to see example of this used in internatinoal arena.
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  Diane Partenio: Absolutely.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Diane.

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: I'd avoid 'social actors'
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  Gacela20
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social actors


Explanation:
Players is used, but in the development context, social actor is also used currently. Depends upon how formal your document is. Beyond just meeting attendees, it encompasses anyone with a stake in the project; that is anyone carrying out a specific role within the project, businesses, local government, citizens, etc.

Comes from social research work. See the IDRC website for more info.


    Reference: http://www.idrc.ca/en/ev-1-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=111...
dwinters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks--I went with "stakeholders" because of the context but I could see using "social actors" in a document that has more of a sociological bent. Best regards, Martin


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social partners


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Catherine--I went with "stakeholders" in the end. I think "participants" is almost as good. I agree with Irene McClure's comment about "social partners" and I think that "social actors" might work in a text with more of a sociological bent. Best wishes, Martin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Hi Catherine - as usual, a good idea from you !
35 mins

neutral  Irene McClure: I think this has a very specific definition in international organisations, meaning representatives of employers' organisations and trade unions - ie not NGOs. Google 'ILO social partners', Wiki or EU sites for definition.
52 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social actors


Explanation:
Can refer to action theory (the agency of collectives or individuals in a particular situation...(vs structural theories)) or in more common terms, a conscious individual who reflects upon their situation/choices and exercises the capacity to shape/influence their world.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philosophy_of_action
Lovetranslation
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks--I went with "stakeholders", but I could see using "social actors" in a document with more of a sociological bent. Best, Martin


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participants


Explanation:
I think that "participants" could do the job too, particularly if the subject is more NGO-focused than business focused.

Best,
Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jocelyne--I went with "stakeholders" but "participants" is very nearly as good for the general context in which "acteurs sociaux" was used in the text I was translating. Best regards, Martin