KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

désoeuvrés à former progressivement

English translation: [111 orphans at a loose end] to train progressively


10:05 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: désoeuvrés à former progressivement
Bénéficiaires: 111 orphelins
Désoeuvrés à former progressivement. D'où difficulté de déterminer leur nombre.
Valosh
English translation:[111 orphans at a loose end] to train progressively
Explanation:
Hi Valoche, IMHO the word désoeuvrés belongs to the previous sentence: orphelins désoeuvrés...
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
I will go with Emma's offer of "inactive" , thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[111 orphans at a loose end] to train progressively
Ian Davies
3 +2110 unoccupied orphans to be gradually trained
Michel AZARIA
4 +1Jobless/orphans with no job prospects, to be trained gradually
Juliette Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[111 orphans at a loose end] to train progressively


Explanation:
Hi Valoche, IMHO the word désoeuvrés belongs to the previous sentence: orphelins désoeuvrés...

Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I will go with Emma's offer of "inactive" , thank you!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ian, yes I thought it must belong to the previous sentence. It is an African document.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I don't know about "at a loose end"; there must be s less colloquial way of putting it, but at least it's the right sense!
3 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: 'Inactive' maybe? 'To be trained progressively', I think.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Désoeuvrés à former progressivement
Jobless/orphans with no job prospects, to be trained gradually


Explanation:
I think the idea here is not of laziness but nothing to do in the sense of activity, work. Depending on their age you could say the first or the second - whether they are of an age to work or not yet.

http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/ma?f=102276258.h...


Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: Yes. The French is patchy but there is the idea of training over time or on a phased basis.
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: "Désoeuvrés" (here) has nothing to do with working or job prospects. I am at a loss to see where you got "jobless" from: they're "orphelins"!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Désoeuvrés à former progressivement
110 unoccupied orphans to be gradually trained


Explanation:
-- a neutral word seems more appropriate to me

Michel AZARIA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden: we do not know it they are in working age ...
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: When they're described as "orphelins", it suggests they are children.
2 hrs