KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

La non prise en charge de l'enseignement secondaire

English translation: The non-provision of free secondary education


07:11 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: La non prise en charge de l'enseignement secondaire
La non prise en charge de l'enseignement secondaire dans les camps de réfugiés reste à la base de cette situation. C'est-à-dire le manque de logistique fait que chaque élève participe activement au financement de ses études.
Valosh
English translation:The non-provision of free secondary education
Explanation:
The implication is that students have to actively contribute to financing their secondary education because this is not provided free-of-charge in the camp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-13 07:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, taking inspiration from Kashew's entry, 'the absence of free secondary education'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-13 11:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With hindsight and reading later comments - I think a solution may be to say the "lack of AFFORDABLE secondary school education" or "failure to provide affordable secondary education".

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
I went with "the absence of free secondary school education" thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lack of secondary-schooling aid
kashew
3 +3The non-provision of free secondary education
Irene McClure
4 +1The fact that there is no funding base for secondary education is still at the heart of the problemMatthewLaSon
4 +1The fact that secondary education has not been taken charge ofEllen Kraus
4 +1the failure to provide secondary education
Tony M
4The fact that there is no funding for secondary education...
Lucy Hill
4Lack of secondary education facilities
kashew
4the lack of resources to provide secondary education
Andy Bliss
3The limited access to secondary education
Emma Paulay
4 -1the absence of responsibility as for secondary education
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fact that secondary education has not been taken charge of


Explanation:
might be a viable option here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: "Taken charge of" is also a cumbersome way of expressing this in EN. Otherwise OK!
51 mins

neutral  Tony M: Like CG, I feel that 'taken charge of' is an unnatural and clumsy way of saying it, and also something of a 'faux ami', since the sense is not quite exactly the same as the FR expression.
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: use of the passive here sounds decidedly unnatural. it's not a question of taking charge of education in any case. agree with Tony, you're hovering around the wrong meaning.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lack of secondary-schooling aid


Explanation:
One could prefer (state) funding/subsidies instead of aid.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol!

neutral  Tony M: I'm far from convinced that 'prise en charge' has its specifically financial sense here, and for a general case, I rather feel that 'aid', 'subsidy' etc. is probably a bit too specific (tho' may be one part of the problem, of course)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the absence of responsibility as for secondary education


Explanation:
as a variant

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: that "as for" makes it a bit cumbersome, and not really EN :-)
32 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Tony M: Agree with CG, not at all a natural-sounding way of expressing this idea in EN
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la non prise en charge de l'enseignement secondaire
the failure to provide secondary education


Explanation:
It just depends a bit if 'prise en charge' has any directly financial meaning, or not? Here, I suspect it is not — the term is just being used in its widest sense. In that case, I think 'provision' is a suitable translation, though I would propose the above as being a more elegant and natural way of expressing the same idea in EN.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: quite simply yes. secondary school education hasn't been provided.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

neutral  Irene McClure: But this implies no secondary education is being provided at all - while the wider text suggests it is being provided, but students are obliged to contribute financially towards it. The NGO wants to set up a fund for those who can't afford to do so. No?
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene! Point taken, indeed. I think this construction could still be viable, but with further qualification, like 'failure to provide sufficiently cheap sec. ed.' etc.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The non-provision of free secondary education


Explanation:
The implication is that students have to actively contribute to financing their secondary education because this is not provided free-of-charge in the camp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-13 07:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, taking inspiration from Kashew's entry, 'the absence of free secondary education'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-13 11:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With hindsight and reading later comments - I think a solution may be to say the "lack of AFFORDABLE secondary school education" or "failure to provide affordable secondary education".

Hope this helps!


Irene McClure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with "the absence of free secondary school education" thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: although have my doubts about adding "free" (still debating that one..)
29 mins
  -> thanks - my thinking was that students are currently not being asked to pay for secondary education in its entirety but are being asked to 'participate' in its funding - which to me implied that it may be partially subsidised currently.

neutral  Tony M: I agree wbout the wider meaning as 'provision', though I don't personally feel that 'non-provision' is an ideally natural way of expressing that.
1 hr
  -> thank Tony - I subsequently suggested 'absence of'. 'Lack of' would also work I think. Thanks anyway!

agree  Sheila Wilson: I'd go with your +4h suggestion - lack of affordable ...
7 hrs
  -> thanks sheila - if at first you don't succeed eh...!

agree  katsy: my two cents' worth - I prefer 'free' ; and I prefer 'failure to provide' to 'non-provision'....
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you katsy!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The limited access to secondary education


Explanation:
Actually, given the rest of the sentence and the context you give, I think the 'prise en charge' is financial. However, this is another suggestion if you prefer to play it safe.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La non prise en charge de l\'enseignement secondaire
the lack of resources to provide secondary education


Explanation:
This is not a word-for-word translation, but I think it gets the meaning.

The implication here is that the Tanzanian authorities are unable / unwilling to provide the necessary educational resources. And that it will therefore fall either to an NGO, or to the UN, to provide those resources. This is a common situation in African refugee camps.

The 'prise en charge' would include all aspects, from the funding, staffing and running of the programme to providing the basic materials (exercise books, pens and the like).

Andy Bliss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fact that there is no funding for secondary education...


Explanation:
... within the refugee camp is the crucial issue at hand, since as it stands the logistical gap means that each pupil has to take an active part in financing their own studies.

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fact that there is no funding base for secondary education is still at the heart of the problem


Explanation:
Hello,

la non prise en charge = no funding base (it's all up to the students to pay)

prendre en charge = responsible for paying for something

base de la situation = root of the situation/problem

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-13 17:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no core for financial responsibility for secondary education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-14 04:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schools can receive funding without having a solid funding base from which most assistance comes. Yes, the students still have to pay but it's much, much less. Maybe I'm not being clear or making sense. Sorry if not.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Hill: but "base" redundant
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucy! I appreciate it. I think it's more than just "funding", but rather "funding base" (solid grounding in aid). That way it's not all up to the student as most assistance would now come from the "funding base." Maybe I'm wrong...

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lack of secondary education facilities


Explanation:
My second try, based on all the others!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4