KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Primes du personnel

English translation: staff allowances


07:17 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: Primes du personnel
This is under the heading of "cost of the project" but it is the only cost as far as staff is concerned. There lies my concern. I would have translated it as "staff bonuses" but there is no mention of any other pay anywhere else on the document so could this be the salary rather than a bonus??
Valosh
English translation:staff allowances
Explanation:
It probably means "allowances" in this context, i.e. for petrol, food etc. so would contribute to the cost or expense of the whole project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-14 07:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link below should be
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/prime

Doesn't work with comma following it
Selected response from:

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go with this one, thanks Angel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bonusesGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1staff allowances
Angel_7
3Salary top-upsJean-Louis S.
3staff-related expenses or costsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonuses


Explanation:
Taking into account the fact that numerous NGO workers work on a voluntay basis salary would not be appropriate as requiring a work contract, and all that is legally required if they are employed by the NGO, whereas a bonus can be granted without having the need for the workers to be employed by the NGO.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angel_7: See note above
10 mins

agree  Noël Purcell-O'Byrne: I agree with bonuses (having worked in the area); an alternative, depending upon context is once-off (lump sum) payment. A related issue is the tax liability on such sums.
1 hr
  -> Exactly what I was trying to point out.

agree  writeaway: allowance or bonus. no way to know from here. the 2 disagrees are really unjustified. either answer 'could' be right.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff allowances


Explanation:
It probably means "allowances" in this context, i.e. for petrol, food etc. so would contribute to the cost or expense of the whole project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-14 07:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link below should be
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/prime

Doesn't work with comma following it


Angel_7
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with this one, thanks Angel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: this would then be "remboursement des frais de..."
3 mins
  -> I'm afraid NewCal "primes" can also mean allowance. See http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/prime, + I have used it in this context before

agree  Susan McDonald: or could it be "staff expenses"? Also, Collins-Robert gives prime de transport = transport allowance
27 mins
  -> Thanks Susan. I suppose expenses/allowances are more or less the same thing

agree  writeaway: not expenses. allowance or bonus. no way to know from here. the 2 disagrees are really unjustified. either answer 'could' be right.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff-related expenses or costs


Explanation:
might be a viable option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: taken from peer comment above? any refs? in any case nearly 100% improbable as answer.
3 hrs
  -> Really appreciate plain and outspoken people. thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salary top-ups


Explanation:
It is also often the case that the personnel is already employed by another institution (such as the government) and the project is providing additional compensation for the extra-work.
Look in particular at the last two paragraphs of the following document:
http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/TOPICS/EXTPUBLICSEC...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway