KudoZ home » French to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Actions ponctuelles

English translation: special initiatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Actions ponctuelles
English translation:special initiatives
Entered by: margaret caulfield

17:38 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: Actions ponctuelles
Looking for correct term in the context of humanitarian aid;
"En plus des actions ponctuelles, l'association est partenaire avec deux orphelinats"
xxxK. Ganly
United Kingdom
special initiatives
Explanation:
Pls see Oxford with reference to UN initiatives
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
I think this seems to be the most accurate answer, though they have all been useful.
I have used 'one-off initiatives' as it seems to fit best in the document, which is rather informal. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7special initiativesmargaret caulfield
4 +1In addition to providing sporadic assistanceMatthewLaSon
3 +2ad hoc activitiestranslatol
4specific actionsAssimina Vavoula
4specific efforts
Rod Nelson
3particular projectsAlain Pommet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific efforts


Explanation:
"In addition to its specific efforts, the association partners with ...."
I think that works best here.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ad hoc activities


Explanation:
A suggestion.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Gwynneth George
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
special initiatives


Explanation:
Pls see Oxford with reference to UN initiatives

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this seems to be the most accurate answer, though they have all been useful.
I have used 'one-off initiatives' as it seems to fit best in the document, which is rather informal. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or "one-off initiatives"
12 mins
  -> Thanks, SJLD!

agree  Helen Shiner
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  translatol: I prefer this to my own suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, translatol!

agree  SueE
1 hr
  -> Thanks, SueE!

agree  kbec
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, kbec!

agree  Aude Sylvain
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aude!

agree  Alfredo Vargas
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfredo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific actions


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particular projects


Explanation:
Just an another idea. Ponctuel having the idea of 'one-off', 'not general'.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In addition to providing sporadic assistance


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "sporadic" works well here.

ponctuelles = sporadic/occasionally/here and there

I hope this help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-02 18:42:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or "instances of one-off assistance"


    Reference: http://www.rec.org/REC/Publications/ETSurvey/overview3.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: I agree with "sporadic" (i.e. as opposed to regular or planned activities)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael! There are, of course, other options, but I think this works well in this context.

neutral  B D Finch: "Sporadic" makes the assistance sound disorganised and ineffectual.
15 hrs
  -> That context would make that very clear that that wasn't the case. I see many ghits where no negative connotation is implied. I actually prefer "instances of one-off assistance."