ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

sites de vente de vêtements

English translation: retail clothing sites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sites de vente de vêtements
English translation:retail clothing sites
Entered by: tragedyqueen

15:55 Aug 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / perceived risk on online behaviour
French term or phrase: sites de vente de vêtements
The sentence is "Une enquête préliminaire sur une partie de l'échantillon final a été menée afin de déterminer les scores de notoriété des marques de vestes en cuir et des sites de vente de vêtements".

Any ideas ?

Thank you very much.
tragedyqueen
retail clothing sites
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-08-30 16:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these examples:

Shopping/Clothing: Retail clothing sites designed as online destinations for distance shopping. Regional: Sites for local retail outlets are listed ...
dmoz.org/Business/Consumer_ Goods_and_Services/Clothing/desc.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


brandchannel.com |Zara Clothing Brand | Inditex Fashion Retail ...Garment care information is provided—an important detail most ***retail clothing sites**** overlook. The Stores area also works well, which is key to a brand with ...
www.brandchannel.com/features_webwatch.asp?ww_id=190 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


Oconus.com - HelpIt isn't likely that our shoppers have the time (or desire) to look through 50 ***retail clothing sites*** to see who is having a sale. With Oconus.com, you don't ...
www.oconus.com/Help.asp - 26k - Aug 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Focus Article Archive: E-Commerce: Shopping for Information - SW ...The public financial reports of the top five internet retail clothing sites (Old Navy, Gap, Victoria's Secret, Lands End and Silkies) and the top five ...
www.sw-comm.com/focus/archive/spring_2002.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5retail clothing sitesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3on-line clothes shops
Allan Jeffs
5clothing e-tailers
Conor McAuley
4sites which sell clothes
Jo Sale
3online retail apparel / online apparel retailersRHELLER
3retail clothing outletsSudha Mundhra Binani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sites de vente de vêtements
sites which sell clothes


Explanation:
sites which sell clothing

Jo Sale
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sites de vente de vêtements
retail clothing outlets


Explanation:
x

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: outlets in the US, means the factory store...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sites de vente de vêtements
retail clothing sites


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-08-30 16:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these examples:

Shopping/Clothing: Retail clothing sites designed as online destinations for distance shopping. Regional: Sites for local retail outlets are listed ...
dmoz.org/Business/Consumer_ Goods_and_Services/Clothing/desc.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


brandchannel.com |Zara Clothing Brand | Inditex Fashion Retail ...Garment care information is provided—an important detail most ***retail clothing sites**** overlook. The Stores area also works well, which is key to a brand with ...
www.brandchannel.com/features_webwatch.asp?ww_id=190 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


Oconus.com - HelpIt isn't likely that our shoppers have the time (or desire) to look through 50 ***retail clothing sites*** to see who is having a sale. With Oconus.com, you don't ...
www.oconus.com/Help.asp - 26k - Aug 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Focus Article Archive: E-Commerce: Shopping for Information - SW ...The public financial reports of the top five internet retail clothing sites (Old Navy, Gap, Victoria's Secret, Lands End and Silkies) and the top five ...
www.sw-comm.com/focus/archive/spring_2002.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
22 mins
  -> Thanx Nick....:)

agree  Frederic Lecocq & Zofia Wyszynski
35 mins
  -> Thanx Frederic and Zofia

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  gad
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sites de vente de vêtements
on-line clothes shops


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-30 16:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toerags online cool clothes shops selling clothes and apparel. - [ Traduire cette page ]... The Toerags On-line Clothes Shops are a leading supplier of apparel, cool clothes and the 'Toerags Multi-tool'. Foot Bullet, Men's Apparel (cool clothes), ...
www.toerags.com/store/Clothes.htm

SearchEverywhere for oasis clothes - [ Traduire cette page ]... Clothes man retro ... clothes shoppi... On line clothes shops... Online clothes shops ... Online clothes shops... Primark clothes shop... Pilot clothes shop... ...
new.searcheverywhere.co.uk/ search/for/oasis+clothes/page007.html

asda clothes shopping at shop-4.it . - [ Traduire cette page ]... Plus size teen clothe... Maternity transition ... Online clothes shoppi... On line clothes shops ... http://electronics.all-about.co.uk/clothes-man-retro.html. ...
uk.shop-4.it/asda%20clothes.htm



Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
19 mins
  -> Thanks Nick

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thx Sporran

agree  Jennifer White
4 hrs
  -> THX Jennifer

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sites de vente de vêtements
clothing e-tailers


Explanation:
If you want some catchy and modern-sounding!

HTH

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="clothing e-tailers"&met...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sites de vente de vêtements
online retail apparel / online apparel retailers


Explanation:
Online Apparel Sales and The Year Ahead... billion and account for a significant portion of all retail apparel sales. ... To purchase two apparel gifts online, a consumer typically had to run ...
www.webmastertechniques.com/ News2001/January2001/011701.html

Retail apparel sales statistics and trends by channel and segment, includes data on stores, ... Online apparel retailers marked a major milestone in 1999, ...
retailindustry.about.com/od/seg_apparel/l/aa022200a.htm


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4