KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

feuilleté

English translation: browser's list


13:57 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / document database search results
French term or phrase: feuilleté
This word is used as a noun to refer to a list of documents matching a user search or query. Is any one familiar with this usage?

Here are a few examples of how it is used:

XXXXXX donne la possibilité à un utilisateur déclaré dans XXXXXX, grâce aux fonctionnalités du Toolkit, de générer des URLs d'accès à un feuilleté de documents, afin de permettre la consultation par des tiers anonyme de ce même feuilleté.

La visualisation du feuilleté pointé par une Url anonyme possible sous
o IE 6
o Mozilla 1.0 ou supérieur

 Une API Java dont le rôle est de générer ou interpréter une Url identifiant un feuilleté de documents sur le serveur.
Adam Deutsch
English translation:browser's list
Explanation:
Feuilletteur(Browser): Logiciel exploitant les ressources hypertextes du Web ainsi que les ressources d'Internet , qui permet la recherche d'informations et l'accès à ces informations.
Selected response from:

Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Grading comment
Sorry I didn't close this earlier. This answer was definitely the most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1browser's list
Chantal Kamgne
2folderMarnen Laibow-Koser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
browser's list


Explanation:
Feuilletteur(Browser): Logiciel exploitant les ressources hypertextes du Web ainsi que les ressources d'Internet , qui permet la recherche d'informations et l'accès à ces informations.


Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry I didn't close this earlier. This answer was definitely the most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain BERTRAND
1 day22 hrs
  -> merci

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
folder


Explanation:
I'm totally guessing here, but it appears to me that "folder" fits the context better than any other word I can think of.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish