KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

faussetés véhiculées sur Internet

English translation: circulating


18:42 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet hoaxes
French term or phrase: faussetés véhiculées sur Internet
Hey everyone,

This is an article regarding hoaxes and urban legends. I'm having trouble with the word "véhiculées". I want to keep the "motion-action" side of the word, but I've drawn a blank.

Here's the sentence: Pour connaître les dernières faussetés véhiculées sur Internet, nous vous suggérons de visiter le site.......
Marie-Josée Gravel
Canada
English translation:circulating
Explanation:
is an option if you want to keep the idea of motion.
But otherwise 'being spread'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-12 19:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. Just to let you know though, according to the rules you are supposed to leave the question open for 24 hours before awarding points. Someone else may have had a much better idea!
Selected response from:

Natasha Dupuy
France
Grading comment
Well, yes, it is now so obvious to me.
Thanks Natasha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fallacies circulating over the InternetMatthewLaSon
4untruths trafficked on the InternetxxxBourth
3circulating
Natasha Dupuy
3carried, moved over
cjohnstone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carried, moved over


Explanation:
an idea to keep movement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-12 19:01:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sent rolling
launched on
moving around
sent flowing
spreading

cjohnstone
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circulating


Explanation:
is an option if you want to keep the idea of motion.
But otherwise 'being spread'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-12 19:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. Just to let you know though, according to the rules you are supposed to leave the question open for 24 hours before awarding points. Someone else may have had a much better idea!

Natasha Dupuy
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, yes, it is now so obvious to me.
Thanks Natasha!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, I haven't used this option often, I forgot.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untruths trafficked on the Internet


Explanation:
Where "trafficked" has the sleazy, illegal, immoral, potentially illgotten-gains connotations that might be value added to your text.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallacies circulating over the Internet


Explanation:
Hello,

Although the question has been graded, I will offer a translation.

faussetés = fallacies (false statements, notions)

véhiculées sur Internet = communicated over the Internet

MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12