KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

consonaute

English translation: e-buyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consonaute
English translation:e-buyer
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

18:18 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: consonaute
this is a combination of "consommateur" and "internaute".
Anyone heard of such a word in English?

Thanks
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
e-buyer
Explanation:
Seen a lot on the web!

"According to a report on Time magazine by Jean Chatzky, e-buyers are increasingly becoming victims of online fraud and scam."
internationalbusiness.suite101.com/blog.cfm/756

"UK is Europe’s biggest market for eBuyers. 08.03. UK eBuyers are the biggest online shoppers in Europe, spending twice as much online as their European ..".
slovenia.ris.org/index.php?fl=1&nt=7&m2w=Foreign%20researches&sid=59
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
This was a tough one to choose a best answer for. Thanks all for some very interesting proposals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4online consumer / e-consumer
Conor McAuley
4e-consumerFrench Foodie
4e-buyer
rousselures
3cyber shopperAlain Pommet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-consumer


Explanation:
First thing that came to my mind, but I'm sure there are others :-)

http://www.dca.ca.gov/e_consumer/glossary.htm

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cyber shopper


Explanation:

Only a suggestion but gets a reasonable number of ghits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-13 18:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Couple of links: (from several thousand)

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/606862.stm
http://www.devnic.com/articles/controlscan_security_certific...

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online consumer / e-consumer


Explanation:
Like internaute, no good English equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 18:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e-buyer

Compare with ebay-er

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-13 18:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snap Mara!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-13 18:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cybersumer

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=cybersumer&meta=

Inspired by Alain.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-13 18:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consumes using a computer:

compusumer

compushopper

compuconsumer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-13 18:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CompuShopper. Welcome to the Internet's best site for secure and online shopping and information. This site accepts credit card payments using Tradesafe. ...
http://compushopper.theshoppe.com/



Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-buyer


Explanation:
Seen a lot on the web!

"According to a report on Time magazine by Jean Chatzky, e-buyers are increasingly becoming victims of online fraud and scam."
internationalbusiness.suite101.com/blog.cfm/756

"UK is Europe’s biggest market for eBuyers. 08.03. UK eBuyers are the biggest online shoppers in Europe, spending twice as much online as their European ..".
slovenia.ris.org/index.php?fl=1&nt=7&m2w=Foreign%20researches&sid=59

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a tough one to choose a best answer for. Thanks all for some very interesting proposals!