KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Télématique

English translation: E-banking services via the Internet/Telematic(s). It means - using data comms (technology)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Télématique
English translation:E-banking services via the Internet/Telematic(s). It means - using data comms (technology)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:30 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / microfinance
French term or phrase: Télématique
I found "Computer telephone integration " for this, but is it much used in English? Or would it just be "internet terminal"? Is Télématique necessarily internet?

Des services télématiques (par internet) sont également disponibles pour consultation, transaction ou reporting
[...]

Télématique

Accès facilité. Des services en ligne vous permettent de consulter vos comptes et d’effectuer vos principales opérations à tout moment et en toute sécurité. Ils constituent un outil d’aide à la décision pour optimiser la gestion de votre trésorerie
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Telematic(s). It means - using data comms (technology)
Explanation:
Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-30 07:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in use but not a word we use every day in English or French as it is technology related.
You can use it or Data Comm Technology via Internet should you prefer.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks. But though telematics exist (certainly on the web), my English dictionary hsn't got it, though my French one does. I decided to go for "remote banking", which seemed to fit the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Telematic(s). It means - using data comms (technology)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4online
Martin Cassell
1Minitel
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Telematic(s). It means - using data comms (technology)


Explanation:
Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-30 07:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in use but not a word we use every day in English or French as it is technology related.
You can use it or Data Comm Technology via Internet should you prefer.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. But though telematics exist (certainly on the web), my English dictionary hsn't got it, though my French one does. I decided to go for "remote banking", which seemed to fit the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I ahve seen this in th dictionary, but was wondering how much in use it is in England. It sounds unfamiliar to me. Is Télématique in current use in francophone countries? If so, I would want to find something equivalently used in English. But is Télématique necessarily by internet?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Roy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  rousselures
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Istvan Nagy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Minitel


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Anna's answer but I'm just wondering if they might be talking about the old Minitel system which is still operational via internet. The link gives a good definition which might help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-30 08:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Kajuco : Yes, you used to be able to, and maybe some still do. I'm not excluding internet in my answer, only I think there's a small possibility they are using the word télématique to cover both.


    Reference: http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/defi/t/telemati.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Emma, but would one be able to check one's bank account and make transactions by minitel?


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online


Explanation:
It seems to me that the term in not being used here in an engineering sense, but more in the general layman's sense of "remote". The commonest term in English usage is "online"; the term "telematic(s)" is not common in non-specialist use in English.

Online doesn't necessarily mean by internet, though nowadays it is in practice overwhelmingly so; and most UK readers, at least, will assume so unless there is other information. Audiences outside France have had almost no exposure to services such as Minitel, so the qualification "by internet" is more or less redundant.


    Reference: http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/en/OnlineServices/
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4