KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

site agence

English translation: agency site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:site agence
English translation:agency site
Entered by: truptee

17:37 Jul 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / IT/Internet
French term or phrase: site agence
Domain - Internet/Website related management software manual

terms 'Site agence' and 'site central' keep recurring throughout the manual.

I know that 'site central' is main site..

Could someone help me with the most apt equivalent for 'site agence' please??

T.I.A.
truptee
agency site
Explanation:
Looking at the context, this is pretty clearly not about websites but about physical sites: the central site, presumably where the main office is, and the agency sites. "Agence" is more likely to be "agency" than "branch", although it may depend a little on the business.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agency site
Richard Benham
3site of filial or branch siteEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site of filial or branch site


Explanation:
opposite to the central site (suppse the HQ, maybe they mean a filial or separate office (agence = filial or branch

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: You can't use words like "filial" in this sense or context in English.
10 mins

neutral  writeaway: 'site of filial 'isn't English and can you back your answer or is it just a hunch?
11 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agency site


Explanation:
Looking at the context, this is pretty clearly not about websites but about physical sites: the central site, presumably where the main office is, and the agency sites. "Agence" is more likely to be "agency" than "branch", although it may depend a little on the business.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Richard. You were right. This term was not at all (even remotely) related to the internet. What I presented in the question were the initial few occurences of the term.. and now... what I am translating is only about this website management program. Sorry about the mistake & Thank you for pointing it out. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this makes sense.
13 mins