KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

veille internet

English translation: website tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veille internet
English translation:website tracking
Entered by: Rachel Fell

02:47 Oct 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / web 2.0
French term or phrase: veille internet
"Netvibes [...] veille internet simple avec les widgets de recherches"
Helen Genevier
France
internet tracking
Explanation:
just an idea - not sure if it fits
Save & Share: del.icio.us:Widgets for Tracking Internet Trends ... creating new sites based on research and analysis of the latest trends in web marketing. ...

http://www.marketingpilgrim.com/2007/08/widgets-for-tracking...


» Tracking the DIY phenomenon Part 1: Widgets, badges, and gadgets ...
Tracking the DIY phenomenon Part 1: Widgets, badges, and gadgets .... This reflect that fact that market leadership on the Internet is driven by a simple ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-25 09:12:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Found a few instances of "website competitive tracking" too

Email and Website Competitive Tracking and Positioning Analysis: Build immediate brand positioning opportunities via email and website marketing with quantitative analysis.

http://www.epsilon.com/interactive_services
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and especially Rachel. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Website_tracking seems to be it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monitorMelzie
4e-competitive intelligencexxxBourth
3scans the Internet
veratek
3watches the Internet
Jennifer Baldwin
2internet tracking
Rachel Fell
2Web intelligence
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watches the Internet


Explanation:
It feels like there's a more suitable word for this, but I can't think of it!

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scans the Internet


Explanation:
* performs simple scanning of/on the Internet

* performs simple Internet scanning

* uses research widgets to perform simple scanning of the Internet


p.s. Internet should be capitalized in this case


veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monitor


Explanation:
Internet monitor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 06:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is this a back translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-20 09:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't know widgets had crept into French.

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi, not a back-translation no. It's a ppt though so not much context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jonathon.

agree  juliebarba
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, juliebarba.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohamed.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Web intelligence


Explanation:
don't know if it means anything, but currently intelligence seems to be the trendiest buzzword in IT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-20 10:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also watchdog in this context.
maybe soon rott-bot, pit-bot, dober-bot...

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-competitive intelligence


Explanation:
Or "competitive e-intelligence".

At any rate I like to add "competitive" in these cases.

I take it you've checked out the by-now many instances of "veille" (technologique, etc.) here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-20 16:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here was me thinking I'd invented something!

Competitive e-Intelligence - Rocketinfo provides corporate research and news ... We offer "Competitive e-Intelligence" as a value-added information service ...
www.bidigital.com/ci/Companies/Information/Information_Serv...

Dangerous competition: critical issues in e-competitive intelligence analysis. (book) Richard Telofski. Iuniverse.com, 2001 (151 p). ...
www.cireport.com/books.html

Watch out for the Italians: they seem to be very strong on "e competitive intelligence" ;-)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
internet tracking


Explanation:
just an idea - not sure if it fits
Save & Share: del.icio.us:Widgets for Tracking Internet Trends ... creating new sites based on research and analysis of the latest trends in web marketing. ...

http://www.marketingpilgrim.com/2007/08/widgets-for-tracking...


» Tracking the DIY phenomenon Part 1: Widgets, badges, and gadgets ...
Tracking the DIY phenomenon Part 1: Widgets, badges, and gadgets .... This reflect that fact that market leadership on the Internet is driven by a simple ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-25 09:12:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Found a few instances of "website competitive tracking" too

Email and Website Competitive Tracking and Positioning Analysis: Build immediate brand positioning opportunities via email and website marketing with quantitative analysis.

http://www.epsilon.com/interactive_services

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and especially Rachel. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Website_tracking seems to be it
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rachel. I think my customer was using "website change detection" and "Web Clippings", as mentioned in that wikipedia ref, though I'm sure a lot of people would be tracking competitors' sites.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba