KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

territorialement compétentes

English translation: have territorial jurisdiction


11:12 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / territorialement compétentes
French term or phrase: territorialement compétentes
Hello all,

Can anyone help me with this legalese, in particular "territorialement compétentes" in the following context :

"Les juridictions françaises sont territorialement compétentes pour connaître de tout litige afférent au Site."

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:have territorial jurisdiction
Explanation:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/Jurisdiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-22 11:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw - there are already lots of entries under 'compétence' that you may find useful.
Selected response from:

laenai
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have territorial jurisdiction
laenai
4territorially competentxxxMichael H G


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have territorial jurisdiction


Explanation:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/Jurisdiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-22 11:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw - there are already lots of entries under 'compétence' that you may find useful.

laenai
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
8 mins

agree  chaplin
33 mins

agree  writeaway: boilerplate
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  juliebarba
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorially competent


Explanation:
The territorially competent court is the court of the defendant’s place of ... Site of the French Ministry of Justice · Légifrance: French law in a nutshell ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Commission - European Judicial Network - Parental ...European Commission - Parental responsibility - Luxembourg. ... work department and send it to the territorially competent president of the bar association, ...
DG I - Legal Affairs - European Commission for the Efficiency of ...The European Court and Commission have since translated this concept ...... his right to resume the proceedings in the territorially competent court the ...
United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...The Minister of the Interior and the territorially competent wali are also .... to the competent court and brought before the Government Procurator (art. ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/bdd191e0b694ed76802564dd... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too literal -it's best to use native English sites to get native English/sites "in" English, yes, but not native English (and not that many in any case)
50 mins
  -> May be literal Writeaway, but the term is widely used on English sites.