KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

connaître de

English translation: for (not literal translation)


11:14 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: connaître de
Hi again,

In the same sentence, how should I understand the expression "connaître de", and the general meaning / translation of what follows ?

"Les juridictions françaises sont territorialement compétentes pour connaître de tout litige afférent au Site."

Thanks again,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:for (not literal translation)
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this literally but would say something like: 'has sole jurisdiction for any dispute arising from the use of this site'
Selected response from:

laenai
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for (not literal translation)
laenai
4to take cognizance of something
chaplin
3to decide onxxxMichael H G


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take cognizance of something


Explanation:
voir Harraps

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMichael H G: je ne pense pas que ce soit la signification dans ce contexte. D'accord Ségolène mais je pense qu'il ne s'agit pas de prendre connaissance seulement mais aussi de résoudre tout litige.
3 mins
  -> Harraps dit pourtant bien que cette expression est juridique

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for (not literal translation)


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this literally but would say something like: 'has sole jurisdiction for any dispute arising from the use of this site'

laenai
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but why sole jurisdiction? where do you see "sole' in the French?
9 mins
  -> I went for 'sole' because jurisdiction is only attributed to one country but - you are quite right - I got carried away :p

agree  xxxMichael H G: but I would rather say '....jurisdiction to settle any dispute...'
13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to decide on


Explanation:
à mon avis cela veut dire avoir la compétence d'entendre et de trancher sur tout litige...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench