KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

bougre

English translation: the rascal!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bougre
English translation:the rascal!
Entered by: Jennifer Baldwin

05:26 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: bougre
From a brief document outlinging a management utility for an e-commerce site that has an affiliate program.

"Affilié pro est un revendeur qui a un site internet (le ***bougre***). Mais il est commissionné comme un affilié."
Jennifer Baldwin
the rascal!
Explanation:
Old-fashioned term, so slightly humourous when used.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit the text best. Thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the rascal!Attorney DC Bar
4 +2sneaky!
Ian Davies
3 +1that so and so
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3the ruffian
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the rascal!


Explanation:
Old-fashioned term, so slightly humourous when used.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit the text best. Thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this fits best into the context as given
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Wilson: The best of the bunch for me
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Clearly, you have a good ear and an unerring instinct for "le mot juste"! :))

agree  veratek: I will give out autographs for my talent in picking out "le mot juste" later ;-)
11 hrs

agree  katsy
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ruffian


Explanation:
but I also like rascal - the context here would help - whether it is meant in terms of positively adventurous or something less complimentary

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'ruffian' conveys a meaning and register that seems wrong for the context given
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sneaky!


Explanation:
For your translation, either just "sneaky!" or "sneaky thing" , but I favour the former.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that so and so


Explanation:
some would even so the bugger! or with pity: the poor devil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-13 18:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "le bougre" is between brackets, any choice is good, including "that so and so". QED Tony M.
many more suggestions can be made. It boils down to a preference. MY choice was for a suggestion that is open to a positive or negative connotation.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: J'aime bien "that so and so" ...
2 hrs
  -> moi aussi car on peut l'enetndre dans les deux sens...prejoratif ou rigolo.

neutral  Tony M: The demonstrative 'that' wouldn't sound like natural, native EN in the sentence as it stands / The use of ( ) means no comma is needed, and precludes the use of a demonstrative; I think you're simply mis-reading it. The other answerers have got it right
3 hrs
  -> the expression is "THAT so and so" between " ". That belongs to the expression. Like "that nincompoop". Before "le bougre" must come a comma to make sense of the sentence. Ditto for any suggestion offered.Read my remark to 1045 agreement. Then compare.

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: In don't think you need a comma, because you've got an open bracket. That gives you the pause. "A reseller who's got a website (the rascal!)."
11 hrs
  -> Tony M says that the ( )means no comma is needed. Are you saying that (the rascal!) is not part of the sentence because it is between()?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): veratek
Non-PRO (1): Michael GREEN