KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

panéliste

English translation: panelist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panéliste
English translation:panelist
Entered by: Marta France

12:31 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: panéliste
This is from a case study of a performance marketing consultancy:
"Objectif : recruiter de nouveaux panélistes qualifiés en Europe". I've found this description in French (Gd Dic Terminologique) : Personne physique ou morale membre d'un panel et dont les achats sont enregistrés à intervalles réguliers. The definition fits but I'm lacking the English term, and I'm not sure about "panelist". Thanks!
Marta France
United Kingdom
panelist
Explanation:
panelist is just fine :-)
Selected response from:

Emilie Naudin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4panelistEmilie Naudin
3cohortTerry Richards


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panelist


Explanation:
panelist is just fine :-)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/panelist
Emilie Naudin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your time!

Asker: Thanks Sylvie L for providing context, v helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie L: ex: http://www.epinions.com/content_5115060356 or http://www.online-paid-surveys.net/reviews/mysurvey/
3 mins
  -> Merci Sylvie !

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely how we referred to them on MSc Marketing course
3 hrs
  -> Merci Victoria !

agree  Charles Hawtrey: a member of a panel - dictionnaire.com http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/panelist
3 hrs
  -> Merci Charles !

agree  sporran
11 hrs
  -> Merci Sporran !

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cohort


Explanation:
This is the term used in medical studies. Note that it is already plural.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your time Terry. Not sure this term works in the marketing context though.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba