KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

carré

English translation: Square ad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carré (publicité)
English translation:Square ad
Entered by: zi_neb

12:19 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet advertising
French term or phrase: carré
This comes in a description of online marketing activities which include: "campagnes d’achat d’espaces multi-formats (bannières, méga-bannières, carrés, skyscrapers, ...)"
I'm ok with the other terms but can anyone help me with "carré"? I've seen the term "island" ad, not sure if this is the same.
Thanks!
Marta France
United Kingdom
Square ad
Explanation:
http://cggazette.com/absolutenm/templates/indextemp.aspx?art...
Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
I'm going to use "square" in my context as the document is international and there's such as range of different terms out there, I think this will be my safest option. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Square ad
zi_neb
4 +1block
Jean-Christophe Helary
2inserts?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carré (this context)
Square ad


Explanation:
http://cggazette.com/absolutenm/templates/indextemp.aspx?art...

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to use "square" in my context as the document is international and there's such as range of different terms out there, I think this will be my safest option. Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  cjohnstone
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Catherine

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carré (this context)
block


Explanation:
Carré in this context
http://www.journaldunet.com/rubrique/banner/ban040913.shtml
Similar context with block:
http://www.londoninformation.org.uk/buy_central_london_adver...
Wikipedia page (where they don't seem to use the same categories as in French)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_advertising


Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!

Asker: I've selected "square" for this occasion but block is equally good - thanks for taking time to send the links - MF


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carré (this context)
inserts?


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution Catherine!