KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

logiciels du marché (this context)

English translation: (commercial) off-the-shelf software = COTS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logiciels du marché
English translation:(commercial) off-the-shelf software = COTS
Entered by: Tony M

16:21 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / online advertising
French term or phrase: logiciels du marché (this context)
I'm not sure if this is a technical term or just refers to software specific to the marketing sector.
Context: description of the technical aspects of an online marketing agency.
"Moyens informatiques :
Il s’agit essentiellement de logiciels du marché :
Serveurs de bannières : xxx
Gestion de campagnes : xxx
Gestion de mots clés : xx"
Thanks!
Marta France
United Kingdom
commercial software
Explanation:
It just means standard software that is commercially available 'in the market-place' (as distinct from custom developments)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
perfect for my context, thanks again Tony and to peer contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commercial software
Tony M
4 +1COTS softwarexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logiciels du marché
commercial software


Explanation:
It just means standard software that is commercially available 'in the market-place' (as distinct from custom developments)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
perfect for my context, thanks again Tony and to peer contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much appreciated Tony!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: given the very general context this seems to be quite sufficient
1 hr
  -> Thanks, 4th! Yes, I don't think expansion is really called for in this particular instance

agree  cjohnstone
17 hrs
  -> Merci, CJ !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COTS software


Explanation:
Commercial off-the-shelf - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaCommercial, off-the-shelf (COTS) is a term for software or hardware, generally technology or computer products, that are ready-made and available for sale, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_off-the-shelf - 17k

JARGON


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, very helpful!

Asker: I'll add this term to my own glossary for sure. As mine is a general context and readers won't have sector knowledge, I'm going to use "commercial" but I'm glad to know this bit of industry jargon. Thanks again to all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: 'off-the-shelf' by itself is enough. In fact, since open-source solutions are free, you may not want to restrict it to 'commercial'.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway