KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

formulaire sécurisé standard SSL

English translation: SSL-standard secure form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formulaire sécurisé standard SSL
English translation:SSL-standard secure form
Entered by: xxxVIV FATHIMAN

14:45 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / for payments online
French term or phrase: formulaire sécurisé standard SSL
'Vous utilisez le formulaire sécurisé standard SSL, choisissez une carte ci-dessous

Je paye par chèque
Imprimer le bon de commande (PDF)'

I see that SSL is used in English, I am just unsure of the English equivalent to this clause
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
SSL-standard secure form
Explanation:
... and the small padlock icon is closed.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SSL-standard secure formCharles Hawtrey
3SSL secure page
Conor McAuley
3SSL secured form
dwinters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SSL-standard secure form


Explanation:
... and the small padlock icon is closed.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SSL secured form


Explanation:
Without more context, I would bet that this refers to SSL being the security standard used. In most discussions of secured forms, the fact that SSL is a standard is implicit in English.

dwinters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SSL secure page


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=fr&q="SSL secure page"&meta=

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4