KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

HT

English translation: ex-VAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HT
English translation:ex-VAT
Entered by: xxxVIV FATHIMAN

14:51 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / payment online
French term or phrase: HT
TOTAL HT (EURO)
MONTANT HT
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
ex-VAT
Explanation:
hors taxes (which invariably refers to VAT)
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ex-VAT
Eutychus
4 +4excl. VAT
ormiston
4before taxes/pre-tax
Laurel Clausen
4exc. tax
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ex-VAT


Explanation:
hors taxes (which invariably refers to VAT)

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: or "plus VAT"
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, in UK/Irl English, but in US/NAm "excluding taxes/sales tax"
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before taxes/pre-tax


Explanation:
another way of saying it

Laurel Clausen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exc. tax


Explanation:
HT = Hors Taxe

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excl. VAT


Explanation:
I have never seen ex or exc as abbreviations for excluding before
but don't know if I should post this separately...
"
excl. VAT - Gandi IWI Blog- [ Traduire cette page ]26 fév 2008 ... .info domains for 1€ excl. VAT ... you (within a limit of 10000 domain names and until March 31st) .info domain names for only 1€ excl. VAT ...



ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, this is often used (at least in the UK)
1 hr

agree  writeaway: this is the correct abbreviation for excluding. not just for UK.
2 hrs

agree  swanda
3 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, in UK/Irl English, but in US/NAm "excluding taxes/sales tax", writeaway please note
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, Sandra Petch, French Foodie