KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

port à payer

English translation: delivery extra/plus delivery charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:port à payer
English translation:delivery extra/plus delivery charges
Entered by: xxxVIV FATHIMAN

14:54 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / online payment
French term or phrase: port à payer
on an online order form
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
delivery extra/plus delivery charges
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delivery extra/plus delivery chargesCharles Hawtrey
4postage to be paid (on delivery)
Victoria Burns
3postage / carriage to pay: [followed by amount]
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery extra/plus delivery charges


Explanation:
.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
0 min

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, as on eBay
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postage to be paid (on delivery)


Explanation:
One option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-24 14:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the surrounding context, terms and conditions etc. postage may need to be paid on delivery, or an amount to be paid before dispatch may be stipulated.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postage / carriage to pay: [followed by amount]


Explanation:
Depending on just how the phrase is being used in context, this alternative interpretation might be more suitable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-24 22:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, in that case, I would then say 'Postage to pay' or 'Postage charge', for example — or even the good old-fashioned 'Postage & packing' (or 'Post & packing')

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this introduces the amount, and the goods are delivered by post.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Petch