KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

un niveau de "qualification" très détaillée du contenu paramétrable

English translation: using a highly detailed description level of the configurable content


10:57 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: un niveau de "qualification" très détaillée du contenu paramétrable
This a business proposal, with a sort of company profile. here is the full context:

XXX est le seul prestataire à délivrer des contenus depuis des web-services enrichis en permanence de nouveaux services applicatifs et offrant un niveau de qualification très détaillée du contenus paramétrables, permettant des milliers de combinaisons éditoriales :
Yann Rousselot
English translation:using a highly detailed description level of the configurable content
Explanation:
qualification = description

Les grands acteurs du web, spécialistes de la qualification des contenus et de la recherche d'information (moteurs de recherche, annuaires, portails), ont des projets sur cette fonctionnalité depuis deux ans.

http://www.ultra-fluide.com/ressources/site-web.htm

This is talking about the description of the content - but seems to be (intentionally?) vague about what precisely the definition is. (i.e. in terms of structure, semantics etc).
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks, it is as you say a bit vague, but i think "description" fits well, as it is all about categories and titles. And "configurable" is a bit awkward, but so is most internet language, even in French, so I think it'll work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4… is the only provider that can deliver content, from well-established web services to new applicatikeizerbiz
3using a highly detailed description level of the configurable contentAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using a highly detailed description level of the configurable content


Explanation:
qualification = description

Les grands acteurs du web, spécialistes de la qualification des contenus et de la recherche d'information (moteurs de recherche, annuaires, portails), ont des projets sur cette fonctionnalité depuis deux ans.

http://www.ultra-fluide.com/ressources/site-web.htm

This is talking about the description of the content - but seems to be (intentionally?) vague about what precisely the definition is. (i.e. in terms of structure, semantics etc).


Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, it is as you say a bit vague, but i think "description" fits well, as it is all about categories and titles. And "configurable" is a bit awkward, but so is most internet language, even in French, so I think it'll work.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… is the only provider that can deliver content, from well-established web services to new applicati


Explanation:
Comes from this phrase in the brochure:
XXX est le seul prestataire à délivrer des contenus depuis des web-services enrichis en permanence de nouveaux services applicatifs et offrant un niveau de qualification très détaillée du contenus paramétrables, permettant des milliers de combinaisons éditoriales :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-05-02 20:49:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

… is the only provider that can deliver content, from well-established web services to new application services, and offering a highly detailed “qualification” level of user-configured content. This allows thousand of editorial combinations:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-05-02 21:13:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

… is the only provider that can deliver content, from well-established web services to new application services, and offering a highly detailed “qualification” level of user-configured content. This allows thousands of editorial combinations:

keizerbiz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish