KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

chrono-géolocalisation

English translation: geolocate in real-time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chrono-géolocalisation
English translation:geolocate in real-time
Entered by: Yann Rousselot

12:58 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: chrono-géolocalisation
This is nightmarish stuff, but such is life. I've found references to geo-positioning, which i use, but i can't really say chrono-positioning without sounding like this company can bend the time-space continuum. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.

here is the context:

XXXX est le seul acteur en France à gérer les horaires de début, de fin et la durée d'un événement en fonction d'un (x,y) ce qui vous permet de chrono-géolocaliser les sorties sur des mobiles ou en fonction d'une tranche horaire.
Yann Rousselot
geolocate in real-time
Explanation:
Just invented this precise expression! But you get the picture.

5 bonnes raisons de publier nos contenus interactifs sur votre site avec nos e-services, pour :
-> Animer l'accueil par vos éditos automatiquement mis à jour depuis notre CMS XML (API offerte),
-> Référencer le domaine avec les mots-clefs de vos univers : culture, tourisme, musique, vie éco...
-> Contextualiser et chrono géolocaliser vos offres pour développer inscriptions et ventes, en 5 langues,

http://www.viadeo.com/fr/profile/xavier.blanchot

It knows where people are (yikes!) so can deliver the right content to them at the right time.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
thanks a million! that's perfect, concise and gets the point across. you should copyright it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1geolocate in real-timeAlain Pommet
3time and location related
B D Finch


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geolocate in real-time


Explanation:
Just invented this precise expression! But you get the picture.

5 bonnes raisons de publier nos contenus interactifs sur votre site avec nos e-services, pour :
-> Animer l'accueil par vos éditos automatiquement mis à jour depuis notre CMS XML (API offerte),
-> Référencer le domaine avec les mots-clefs de vos univers : culture, tourisme, musique, vie éco...
-> Contextualiser et chrono géolocaliser vos offres pour développer inscriptions et ventes, en 5 langues,

http://www.viadeo.com/fr/profile/xavier.blanchot

It knows where people are (yikes!) so can deliver the right content to them at the right time.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks a million! that's perfect, concise and gets the point across. you should copyright it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: I'm afraid you didn't invent it, you're the third! ;-) http://www.google.ie/search?hl=fr&q="geolocate in real time"... Great stuff all the same
16 hrs
  -> Oh well, never mind. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time and location related


Explanation:
In the interests of Plain English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 14:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference includes hyphens - I prefer it without:

"PERCEIVED VALUE OF MOBILE SERVICE USE AND ITS CONSEQUENCES File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
number inquiry, weather reports, timetables. 4. MMS information ..... include benefits and sacrifices of **time- and location-related factors important in the ..."**
dhanken.shh.fi/dspace/bitstream/10227/269/1/176-978-951-555-977-7.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 14:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"DRAFT MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING for the implementation of a ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The timetable for this COST Action is organized so as to enable continuous ...... PISA – Position Information System for **Time and Location Related** Analyses: ..."
www.cost.esf.org/typo3conf/ext/bzb_securelink/pushFile.php?...


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27