KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Planches des tendances graphiques

English translation: graphics of trends


09:40 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / designing new application
French term or phrase: Planches des tendances graphiques
News agency wants to design new generation of interactive sport products/ application to broadcast sports news items. They are talking about their target group here - men aged 35-49
exact phrase is
Planches des tendances graphiques de la cible homme
I dont understand what 'planches' means
Christine Kirkham
English translation:graphics of trends
Explanation:
Imagine you are giving a marketing presentation, it could be PowerPoint. To reinforce your arguments, you show graphs (or some kind of quantitative illustration) of trends in your target market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-03 04:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"planches" just means images, whether (in old usage) printed color "plates" or, much more likely, a series of images representing polls/demographics/focus group results in a presentation of the maketing plan.
Selected response from:

Blake Ferris
Grading comment
I am really grateful for all suggestions. Client accepts graphics very happily
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graphics of trendsBlake Ferris
3 +1Drawings (of the trends)Alain Pommet
3 +1diagram(s) [plate] of/showing trendsxxxBourth
3Breakdown
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Breakdown


Explanation:
More context needed, any examples of what they mean?

Conor McAuley
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagram(s) [plate] of/showing trends


Explanation:
Might it actually be "planches graphiques des tendances", where "planches" , like "plate" in English, refers to a separate sheet containing only illustrations?

planche - 1. Estampe, épreuve tirée à l'aide d'une planche gravée : 'Livre orné de planches'. 2. Ensemble de dessins, d'illustrations, dans un livre.
[Larousse Lexis]

plate ... 6. a full-page book illustration of any kind, printed on paper of a stock different from that of the text
[Websters]

"Plate" was often seen when I was a boy, but has been going out of fashion, I feel, certainly outside of printing circles.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drawings (of the trends)


Explanation:
Nothing to do in particular with computers. Planches are the drawing boards and by extension (metonymy) the drawings themselves.

Alain Pommet
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: I dont have much context so am going to put your suggestions to the client. It is definitely not planches graphiques though. I will get back to you and thank you all very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Great minds ...
1 min
  -> Thanks Bourth - I'll have to agree with you now.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphics of trends


Explanation:
Imagine you are giving a marketing presentation, it could be PowerPoint. To reinforce your arguments, you show graphs (or some kind of quantitative illustration) of trends in your target market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-03 04:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"planches" just means images, whether (in old usage) printed color "plates" or, much more likely, a series of images representing polls/demographics/focus group results in a presentation of the maketing plan.

Blake Ferris
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am really grateful for all suggestions. Client accepts graphics very happily
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks very much - I can't get back to my client till monday but you have given me very useful material here