KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

repos du relais 1

English translation: normally closed relay 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repos du relais 1
English translation:normally closed relay 1
Entered by: mohanv

16:00 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: repos du relais 1
Hello!
This is in a document for a telecom company, under the heading "Ecriture d'une alarme relais"
Phrase in French:

état de l’alarme enregistré=0 sur le relais N°1.Circuit fermé entre le commun du relais 1et le repos du relais 1 .

What I've got in English so far:

"Recorded status of alarm=0 on relay No.1. Circuit closed between the relay 1 common and the relay 1....??"

This "relay common" thing sounds very odd to me, but that seems to be the right term from what I can gather...I'm swimming through murky, mucky waters here - any suggestions warmly welcomed!
Lucy-Jane Michel
France
normally closed relay 1
Explanation:
commun du relais 1et le repos du relais 1 - common relay 1 and normally closed relay 1
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2normally closed relay 1
mohanv
5relay 1 not energisedCharles Hawtrey
4relay 1 break contactAndre Muise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relay 1 not energised


Explanation:
There are other ways of stating the same thing, I'm sure.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radu DANAILA: maybe "energized" rather than "energised" (see both definitions on www.thefreedictionary.com)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. Correct, of course. Sitting here in Oxfordshire, I don't always have the UK/US reflex in a case like this - but I do ask if the client doesn't state it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normally closed relay 1


Explanation:
commun du relais 1et le repos du relais 1 - common relay 1 and normally closed relay 1


    Reference: http://www.cdvamericas.com/PDF/CDVI_GALEO_IB.pdf.
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  atche84: (probably) the two contact pairs (NO pen and NC losed) have a common contact plate. If alarm=0, relay not energized and NC contact will touch the common plate
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relay 1 break contact


Explanation:
To get to this term, I first consulted a Swiss components plan containing both the terms "commun relais 1" and "repos relais 1". "Repos" is given as "Ruhekontakt" in German, which when run through Babylon gives "break contact" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-26 23:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "commun relais 1" should be translated "relay 1 toggle switch". I followed the same process as before.


    Reference: http://www.gm-elektronik.ch/download/datasm_Aps75dfes.pdf
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Ruhekontakt/English
Andre Muise
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench