KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

consultation (ici)

English translation: the visits, the hits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consultation (ici)
English translation:the visits, the hits
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

02:21 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: consultation (ici)
le cache ne génère aucun profit pour le moteur, et ne se substitue pas au média référencé, qui demeure directement accessible par un lien (si le contenu disparaît du site d’origine, la référence est appelée à disparaître dans un court laps de temps) ; enfin, la (((((consultation)))) du cache continue à générer des revenus publicitaires pour le site cible.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
the visits, the hits
Explanation:
is it talking about the consultation of a cached webpage?
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lookup
Craig Macdonald
4search
Jenn Mercer
2 +1the visits, the hitsMarco Solinas
3consulting the cacheMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the visits, the hits


Explanation:
is it talking about the consultation of a cached webpage?

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search


Explanation:
I found a computer related definition of this in an online scrabble dictionary:

Recherche d'informations dans un ouvrage, un logiciel


    Reference: http://www.funmeninges.com/dicoplus-chercher-mot.html
Jenn Mercer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consulting the cache


Explanation:
Hello,

It seems to be just that.

"Whether the URL should use cached resource data from an already loaded URL that refers to the same resource. If YES, the cache is consulted when loading data. If NO, the data is always loaded directly, without consulting the cache."

Also, make sure you understand what a "cache" is in the computer world. There a few different meanings

I hope this helps.



    Reference: http://developer.apple.com/DOCUMENTATION/Cocoa/Reference/Fou...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cache
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lookup


Explanation:
consultation du cache = cache lookup


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2009-02-20 13:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the standard term used in IT.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
4 hrs
  -> thank, Stefan