KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

site-drapeau

English translation: flagship site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:site-drapeau
English translation:flagship site
Entered by: B D Finch

10:53 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: site-drapeau
"Mais la grande majorité des entreprises sont absentes de la culture du net :
- il ne suffit pas de développer un intranet, s’il n’est qu’un outil de bureautique ;
- la présence institutionnelle de la firme sur Internet, que ce soit un ***site-drapeau*** ou un magasin-avatar sur Second Life, peut améliorer l’image de modernité… mais cela n’injecte en rien dans l’entreprise la web-culture 2.0 qui lui fait défaut."

Thanks in advance!
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
flagship site
Explanation:
e.g.

"21 Jun 2007 ... YouTube is poised to topple the BBC’s flagship website as the most popular online media destination in Britain."
business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/industry_sectors/technology/article1963968.ece
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flagship site
B D Finch
3 -1virtual calling card/virtual standard bearerJohn Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
more details
Christophe G.

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flagship site


Explanation:
e.g.

"21 Jun 2007 ... YouTube is poised to topple the BBC’s flagship website as the most popular online media destination in Britain."
business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/industry_sectors/technology/article1963968.ece

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  xxxEuqinimod
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Euquinimod

agree  Sébastien Ricciardi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sébastien

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
virtual calling card/virtual standard bearer


Explanation:
One suggestion - probably conveying a virtual equivalent of "porte drapeau"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sébastien Ricciardi: no way, it is about a website
10 hrs
  -> The above terms can be applied to an individual website; but there is a case to be made for considering whether it has a wider interpretation




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: more details




    Reference: http://www.doshdosh.com/minisites-vs-flagship-sites-business...
Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French