ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

sites d’achats et de vente entre particuliers

English translation: "C2C websites" [Consumer-to-Consumer]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sites d’achats et de vente entre particuliers
English translation:"C2C websites" [Consumer-to-Consumer]
Entered by: Nathalie Scharf

16:10 Apr 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: sites d’achats et de vente entre particuliers
"En raison de la crise, 72% des internautes déclarent utiliser davantage les comparateurs de prix, 38% fréquentent davantage les sites d’achats et de vente entre particuliers"

Does anybody know if there are specific marketing terms for these types of websites? Or can you just translate them descriptively.

Many thanks:)
xxxKathrynLorra
"C2C websites" [Consumer-to-Consumer]
Explanation:
That's what we use in the States - like B2B but between consumers.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scharf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"C2C websites" [Consumer-to-Consumer]Nathalie Scharf
3classified ads sites
Philippa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"sites d’achats et de vente entre particuliers"
classified ads sites


Explanation:
This is how I'd describe them - don't know if there is a more 'technical' marketing term....

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: I don't think I'd describe ebay as a classified ad site, but it's the best known example of what the French text is describing.
17 hrs
  -> I wasn't including ebay, since it has so much trade stuff on it; the French ebay now also has a separate "petites annonces" section which is how I see this. But you may be right, and ebay is also included ...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"sites d’achats et de vente entre particuliers"
"C2C websites" [Consumer-to-Consumer]


Explanation:
That's what we use in the States - like B2B but between consumers.


    Reference: http://www.ibls.com/internet_law_news_portal_view.aspx?s=lat...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumer-to-consumer
Nathalie Scharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: But Asker is a company in Ireland. Wonder what they use there.......
51 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway!

agree  Emma Paulay: http://www.livre-ecommerce.fr/exemples_livre_ecommerce/files...
17 hrs