KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

la propriété intelectuelle rompt avec le schéma de la propriété tout court

English translation: the notion of intellectual property breaks with the notion of property per se


09:32 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / digital technology
French term or phrase: la propriété intelectuelle rompt avec le schéma de la propriété tout court
La propriété intelectuelle rompt avec le schéma de la propriété tout court
rolls
English translation:the notion of intellectual property breaks with the notion of property per se
Explanation:
tout court here= per se.....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the notion ofxxxBourth
4 +2intellectual property breaks away from the mold of physical property
Hacene
5 +1the notion of intellectual property breaks with the notion of property per seJane Lamb-Ruiz
2IP departs from the conceptual framework underlying simple property
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la propriété intelectuelle rompt avec le schéma de la propriété tout court
the notion of


Explanation:
intellectual property is quite distinct from that of property in the usual sense

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
14 mins

agree  David Sirett
23 mins

agree  Martha Melter
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la propriété intelectuelle rompt avec le schéma de la propriété tout court
the notion of intellectual property breaks with the notion of property per se


Explanation:
tout court here= per se.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Absolutely!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la propriété intelectuelle rompt avec le schéma de la propriété tout court
intellectual property breaks away from the mold of physical property


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-05 16:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
... from the mould ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
13 mins
  -> cheers Claudine

neutral  Tom Bishop: Localisation? :-)
6 hrs
  -> what do you mean?

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
IP departs from the conceptual framework underlying simple property


Explanation:
IP and "simple property" are contrasted especially vis a vis copyright.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish