KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

calcule par transparence avec

English translation: transparently calculated price


12:36 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / stock exchange listing
French term or phrase: calcule par transparence avec
The phrase occurs in a French IPO document:

[X] s'engage irrevocablement par les presentes a les acheter ou faire acheter [Y]% de l'ensemble de leurs actions de la Societe ... sur la base d'un prix calcule par transparence avec le prix de cession a l'introduction en bourse d'actions [Z] selon les modalites definies en annexe ...
agadir
English translation:transparently calculated price
Explanation:
Transparence is an accounting and business ethics term meaning: so that the thing can be understood by people; not recondite
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transparently calculated priceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Transparent calculation/EvaluationLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transparently calculated price


Explanation:
Transparence is an accounting and business ethics term meaning: so that the thing can be understood by people; not recondite

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transparent calculation/Evaluation


Explanation:
Transparency is among the key values of a stock market, so this means that devidends and the face value of the stock or the bond are easy and simple to calculate and to evaluate.

:)

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Loubna, when you see the answer is almost the same, perhaps you could post this as a comment.
5 hrs