KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

garde de valeurs

English translation: securities custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garde de valeurs
English translation:securities custody
Entered by: xxxdf49f

13:06 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: garde de valeurs
Institution autorisée à exercer une activité bancaire et de garde de valeurs au Royaume-Uni ou dans son pays d’immatriculation.

Thank you
Emilie T.
France
securities custody
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-15 16:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.northerntrust.com/pws/jsp/display.jsp?XML=0407/59...

http://www.abn-amro.co.kr/offering_wc_custody.htm

Global Securities: Custody - [ Traduire cette page ]Global Securities: Custody. Being Developed. Level: Introductory. 10-NOV-2005 -- 10-NOV-2005, New York, USD$1250. NY Institute of Finance Headquarters ...
www.ftknowledge.com/courses/opst_1030.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Case Study - Daiwa - [ Traduire cette page ]All in all, he supervised the securities custody department at the New York branch from approximately 1977 right through to 1995. This lack of segregation, ...
www.erisk.com/Learning/CaseStudies/ref_case_daiwa.asp - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2securities custodyxxxdf49f
5securities depositoryJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securities depository


Explanation:
cest cela

... Clearing Houses and Securities Depositories in the UK then uk.searchengine.com
... Clearing Houses and Securities Depositories. Services. · UK Directory ...
uk.searchengine.com/directory/842/842283.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
securities custody


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-15 16:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.northerntrust.com/pws/jsp/display.jsp?XML=0407/59...

http://www.abn-amro.co.kr/offering_wc_custody.htm

Global Securities: Custody - [ Traduire cette page ]Global Securities: Custody. Being Developed. Level: Introductory. 10-NOV-2005 -- 10-NOV-2005, New York, USD$1250. NY Institute of Finance Headquarters ...
www.ftknowledge.com/courses/opst_1030.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Case Study - Daiwa - [ Traduire cette page ]All in all, he supervised the securities custody department at the New York branch from approximately 1977 right through to 1995. This lack of segregation, ...
www.erisk.com/Learning/CaseStudies/ref_case_daiwa.asp - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Also - National Bank of Canada calls it this: http://www.nbc.ca/bnc/cda/content/0,1008,divId-4_langId-1_na... Securities Custody = Garde de valeurs
4 hrs

agree  xxxdalvaro: custoday or safekeeping.
4 days