KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

Compabilitie auxiliaire

English translation: sub-ledgers accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comptabilite auxiliaire
English translation:sub-ledgers accounting
Entered by: Thomas Herbaut

12:56 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Portfolio accounting
French term or phrase: Compabilitie auxiliaire
Les portefeuilles de compagnies d'assurance peuvent faire l'objet d'une compabilitié auxiliaire tout en conservant l'obligation d'interface vers leur compabilité générale.
hdlconsulting
France
sub-ledgers accounting
Explanation:
This is the term they use in the US I'm sure...sub for subsidiary...
I think so too for UK (not 100% sure)


Cheers
Thmas
Selected response from:

Thomas Herbaut
Grading comment
Hi Thomas,
I will definitely use your definition as sub-ledger rightly significates the optional sens of this ledger accounting. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sub-ledgers accounting
Thomas Herbaut
4subsidiary accounts
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary accounts


Explanation:
This has to be a typo. "Comptabilité auxiliaire"




    Reference: http://www.sage.fr/Portail/Produits/index_logiciels_produit_...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Gayle Wallimann
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-ledgers accounting


Explanation:
This is the term they use in the US I'm sure...sub for subsidiary...
I think so too for UK (not 100% sure)


Cheers
Thmas

Thomas Herbaut
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Thomas,
I will definitely use your definition as sub-ledger rightly significates the optional sens of this ledger accounting. Thanks