KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

acheteur en prime

English translation: buyer (as opposed to writer)


08:47 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: acheteur en prime
"Nous avons principalement agi par l’intermédiaire d’options sur futures, en étant acheteurs de prime pour limiter le risque" Thanks for any suggestions!
JMcKechnie
English translation:buyer (as opposed to writer)
Explanation:
They're actually buying the option and *paying* the option premium, which goes to the writer of the option. Their risk of loss is limited to the amount paid.
On the other side, the option writer is "selling" the premium and taking the risk of a possibly much larger loss.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risk buyerMarcelina Haftka
3buyer (as opposed to writer)rkillings
3buyer's optionTia Scott


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk buyer


Explanation:
According to GrandDictionnaire "prime" = "risk premium", but I've met a couple of times the expression "risk buyer".



    Reference: http://www.grandictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buyer's option


Explanation:
I did not find a definition for "acheteur en prime"; however, the Routledge French-English Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance did have the term "prime acheteur" which means "buyer's option." A example of a translation of the sentence may be: "We have been specifically approached by the broker regarding options on futures having a buyer's option which limits the risk."



Tia Scott
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buyer (as opposed to writer)


Explanation:
They're actually buying the option and *paying* the option premium, which goes to the writer of the option. Their risk of loss is limited to the amount paid.
On the other side, the option writer is "selling" the premium and taking the risk of a possibly much larger loss.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation.