KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

participation en risque

English translation: risk participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:participation en risque
English translation:risk participation
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:58 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
French term or phrase: participation en risque
Invesments. This seems like an elementary concept, but I'm not finding a term-for-term equivalent. Help!:
"... nous vous confirmons notre demande de participation en risque au crédit de 2 milliards de $ US - échéance décembre 2001, que nous consentons à la société X, et dont vous avez eu connaissance par aileurs des caractéristiques techniques."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
risk participation
Explanation:
seems to be used quite widely.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Grand merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4risk participation
Elisabeth Ghysels
4risk sharingGuereau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
risk participation


Explanation:
seems to be used quite widely.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.bw-bank.com/correspondent/intfinance_risk_partici...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grand merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  Jane Sandilands: Definitely risk participation.
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

agree  John Garside
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk sharing


Explanation:
... my request for risk sharing (or risksharing, or to share risks in) the credit...
With Google you find a lot of "risk sharing/risksharing" in this context.

HTH


Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French