KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

par cinquième

English translation: in five equal instalments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par cinquième
English translation:in five equal instalments
Entered by: Eva Blanar

20:19 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
French term or phrase: par cinquième
Investment capital: sentence reads: 'Durée : 9 ans à compter de décembre 1992, amortissable du prix de revient des junk bonds cédés et au plus tard, par cinquième à partir de la fin de la cinquième année.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
in five equal instalments
Explanation:
redemption terms
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9in five equal instalments
Eva Blanar
4by fifths / by 20% increments
Steven Geller
4 -1by the 5th installment
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in five equal instalments


Explanation:
redemption terms

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  sujata
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  DPolice
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Garside
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  diabolo
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  reliable
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by the 5th installment


Explanation:
The latter part of the sentence might read "by the 5th installment after the close of the 5th year"

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, the end of the sentence reads..[by fifths / by 20% increments] as from the end of the fifth year. .
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by fifths / by 20% increments


Explanation:
Here is my understanding...

Term : 9 years beginning in December 1992, redeemable at the face value of the [floated / transferred] junk bonds and, at the latest, [by fifths / by 20% increments] as from the end of the fifth year.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 7