KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

PER

English translation: P/E ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PER
English translation:P/E ratio
Entered by: VBaby

13:37 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: PER
Investissement - émission de bons de souscription.
'La valeur retenue a été calculée sur la base de la situation nette consolidée au 30 juin 1992, cette méthode conduisant à une valeur supérieure à celle qui aurait résulté de l'utilisation du PER constaté généralement dans des activités similaires à l'activité de la société.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
P/E ratio
Explanation:
My two colleagues are right: this is about the price/earnings ratio, the most common measure of how expensive a stock is.

However, the earnings are generally spelled with an "s" and the acronym PER is rarely used in English: the measure is almost always referred to as the P/E ratio, or just PE. It is also sometimes called the earnings multiple.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="price earnings ratio"&...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Price Earning Ratio (PER)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1IRASerge L
5P/E ratio
VBaby
4PERGuereau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IRA


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est ça:

"Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


Definition créé par la loi du 17 juin 1987,type de compte permettant de favoriser l'épargne à long terme en vue de la retraite de leur titulaire

Reference Dalloz,Lex.de banque et de bourse,3e éd.,1990,Paris
(1)
ABBREV PER

Note {DOM} plans d'épargne
{GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM plan d'épargne retraite personnel

Reference Gloss.des finances et de la dette,1991,Banque mondiale

Note {DOM} plans d'épargne
{GRM} loc.m.
(3)
TERM plan d'épargne retraite

Reference Dalloz,Lex.de banque et de bourse,3e éd.,1990,Paris

Note {DOM} plans d'épargne
{GRM} loc.m.


Definition personal,tax-deferred retirement account for employed persons ;a special retirement planning account for individuals.IRA's currently allow an annual contribution of 100 % of earned income up to a maximum of $2,000.All or part of the contribution may be deductible from current taxes,depending on the individual's income and coverage by an employer-sponsored qualified retirement plan(like a 401k plan)

Reference Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991 ;Invest-o-Rama,Gloss.of Stock Investing Terms,1997
(1)
ABBREV IRA

Note {DOM} savings schemes
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} eventual withdrawals of tax deferred contributions are taxed as income,including the capital gains
(2)
TERM individual retirement account

Reference Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991;Invest-o-Rama,Gloss.of Stock Investing Terms,1997

Note {DOM} savings schemes
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} eventual withdrawals of tax deferred contributions are taxed as income,including the capital gains"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery: yes an Individual (or Investment) Retirement Account
4 mins
  -> Thank you Rebecca!

agree  Victoria Barkoff: GDT: PER = plan d'épargne retraite personnel = individual retirement account = IRA
5 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: IMHO: IRA doesn't fit here (see below)
46 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. It is Price Earnings Ratio. Moreover, it would be wrong to translate a PER savings plan as IRA. The rules, taxation, plans - everything is different.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Price Earning Ratio (PER)


Explanation:
... BPA = Bénéfice net / nombre d'actions. 2) Le Price Earning Ratio Le PER mesure
le nombre de fois que l’on paye le BPA pour acheter l’action. Par exemple, si ...
bourse.tiscali.fr/bourse/guide/fiches/fiche13.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Looks more likely here
4 mins
  -> That's what I tought as well...I don't see what that 'retirement account' could be doing here

agree  Martin Perazzo: I agree - IRA just doesn't fit, even with a shoehorn!
11 mins

agree  mckinnc
31 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Mary Lalevee
7 hrs

agree  Steven Geller: Yep.
8 hrs

agree  reliable
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PER


Explanation:
Price Earning Ratio.
According to my "Lexique pratique de la Bourse" (Editions le Journal des Finances), the PER is: "Coefficien ou multiple de capitalisation des résultats. C'est le rapport entre le cours d'un titre et le bénéfice net par action de la société concernée. Son utilisation permet des comparaisons entre valeurs du même secteur ou d'une même place. Il s'applique aussi à un marché pris dans son ensemble."

We use PER in French so you don't have to translate it in English.

The text you have here is about this Price Earning Ratio, I am sure.

HTH

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
P/E ratio


Explanation:
My two colleagues are right: this is about the price/earnings ratio, the most common measure of how expensive a stock is.

However, the earnings are generally spelled with an "s" and the acronym PER is rarely used in English: the measure is almost always referred to as the P/E ratio, or just PE. It is also sometimes called the earnings multiple.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="price earnings ratio"&...


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/price-earningsratio.asp
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?3811
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48