KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

contrepartie

English translation: counterparty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrepartie
English translation:counterparty
Entered by: VBaby

05:56 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: contrepartie
Les contreparties de swaps de taux d’intérêt et de devises, de pensions, de prêts et d’emprunts de titres devront obligatoirement bénéficier de la notation minimale suivante
Jeanne Zang
United States
counterparty
Explanation:
Counterparty is the appropriate term.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2counterparty
VBaby
4 +1the counterpart entries
Rebecca Lowery
4 +1counterparties
Steven Geller
4amount equivalent (to)
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount equivalent (to)


Explanation:
I think that the meaning
of "contrepartie" here follows from the definition below:

contrepartie
FIN Valeur équivalente (or, devises, etc.) des billets mis en circulation par une banque.


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counterparty


Explanation:
Counterparty is the appropriate term.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22swap+counterparties%...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1169&counte...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: pfp.pacificlife.com/aaa/aaa.html
49 mins

agree  GILOU
3 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterparties


Explanation:
"counterparties" is the correct term

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the counterpart entries


Explanation:
or you could say the "cross-entries"

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr