KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

non acquise à l’OPCVM

English translation: not earned by the fund


19:24 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: non acquise à l’OPCVM
Taken from information about a hedge fund's fee structure

Commissions de souscription (max.) : 2% (non acquise à l’OPCVM)
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:not earned by the fund
Explanation:
Of fees, it means they are earned by another party (such as the distributor) or, possibly, not yet creditable to the fund.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
This is the most likely I think. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not earned by the fundrkillings
3not vested to the mutual fundPanoramaEnglish
3not belonging toxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not belonging to


Explanation:
However, since logically the commission WILL be paid to the ORGANISME, I assume it means here that the commission will not be paid into the UNIT TRUST managed by the Organisme.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not vested to the mutual fund


Explanation:
I think "vested" is more likely to be used in such a document than "belonging to"

PanoramaEnglish
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Agreed.
2 hrs

disagree  rkillings: Not in this context, though. This is analogous to an insurance company recognising primes acquises (premiums earned).
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not earned by the fund


Explanation:
Of fees, it means they are earned by another party (such as the distributor) or, possibly, not yet creditable to the fund.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
This is the most likely I think. Thanks.