KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

participation...a toutes operations financieres, immobilieres ou mobilieres

English translation: involvement...in all financial transactions of property or transferable securities


17:32 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: participation...a toutes operations financieres, immobilieres ou mobilieres
Suggested translation: "interest in all financial operations, in reference to real estate or personal property"
"biens immobiliers/mobiliers" means "real or personal property," but since this phrase regards financial operations, I'm a bit confused. It is part of a statement of a corporation's purpose given in its bylaws. I don't see why personal property would be involved here. Would "movable goods" be better? Any help would be appreciated!
Kate Deimling
United States
English translation:involvement...in all financial transactions of property or transferable securities
Explanation:
I'm just trying to address the question post as a whole...

involvement...in all financial transactions of property or transferable securities

Note to Sylvia - Morning, and wouldn't "transferable" have the edge over "marketable"?

For those that prefer, you may like to slip a (personal) in before property

For those that prefer, you may like to amend to:

"involvement...in all financial transactions relating to property or transferable securities"
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions and discussion -- I'm going with Marc's distinction between property vs. transferable or marketable securities as most pertinent here, and which Sylvia has signed off on as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3financial transactions involving long-term and marketable securitiesSylvia Smith
4personal propertyEvi Prokopi
2 +1involvement...in all financial transactions of property or transferable securitiesMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial transactions involving long-term and marketable securities


Explanation:
First, I would suggest "transactions" rather than "operations."

Regarding the rest, bear in mind that "valeurs mobilièrs de placement" are "marketable securities", and "immobilisations financières" are "long-term investments."

Does any of that help?

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> thank you cmwilliams!

agree  xxxDCypher: short-term and long-term investments (of any nature)
1 hr
  -> yes, indeed. thank you Paul!

agree  Alain Pommet
2 hrs
  -> thank you Alain!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal property


Explanation:
personal property is broadly used

it is the legal term as well http://www.hg.org/perprop.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-05 17:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just replied to your dilemma regarding 'real/personal property' and 'movable goods'


    Reference: http://www.chattelservice.com/
    Reference: http://www.taxsegexpress.com/
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvia Smith: please see BusterK's note
7 mins
  -> I replied regarding the dilemma, because as far as I know "movable goods" is not a formal term...

agree  rkillings: Private property is either real or personal, in common-law systems.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for the explanation!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
involvement...in all financial transactions of property or transferable securities


Explanation:
I'm just trying to address the question post as a whole...

involvement...in all financial transactions of property or transferable securities

Note to Sylvia - Morning, and wouldn't "transferable" have the edge over "marketable"?

For those that prefer, you may like to slip a (personal) in before property

For those that prefer, you may like to amend to:

"involvement...in all financial transactions relating to property or transferable securities"

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions and discussion -- I'm going with Marc's distinction between property vs. transferable or marketable securities as most pertinent here, and which Sylvia has signed off on as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: good solution! always the diplomat.... / By the way, I see "marketable" used much more frequently than "transferable", but you are right that either could work / good point! I was thinking IFRS financial statements, not UCITS
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sylvia. hmmm re 1st comment, I'm not sure everyone taking part in this post would agree!! Re post / comment, I was thinking, as I'm sure you realise, of UCITS (which were not named UCIMS, although this possibly has a nicer ring to it)