KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

fourchette acheteur/vendeur

English translation: bid-offer spread


16:17 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: fourchette acheteur/vendeur
Les teneurs de marche s'engagent a exercer les operations d'animation par une presence permanente sur le marche, laquelle se traduit d'abord par le positionnement d'une fourchette acheteur/vendeur.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:bid-offer spread
Explanation:
suggestion..

"Le bid et l'ask (ou offer ou offre) sont deux termes très employés sur les marchés : ils sont les prix d'achat et de vente présents sur le marché.(..) deux prix : celui auquel elle est prête à acheter vos euros (son bid) et celui auquel elle désire vendre des euros (son ask).
L'écart entre ces deux prix est communément appelé bid-offer spread. La qualité de celui-ci, c'est-à-dire sa petitesse, est un indice de la liquidité du marché concerné."

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bid_et_ask

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour20 heures (2007-09-19 12:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bid-ask spread

Bid-offer spread - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The bid/offer spread (also known as bid/ask spread) for assets (such as stock, futures contracts, options, currency pair) is the difference between the ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bid-ask_spread - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours5 heures (2007-09-19 21:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see comments below
Selected response from:

nolemy
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bid-offer spread
nolemy
1range/bracket
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
range/bracket


Explanation:
a guess

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bid-offer spread


Explanation:
suggestion..

"Le bid et l'ask (ou offer ou offre) sont deux termes très employés sur les marchés : ils sont les prix d'achat et de vente présents sur le marché.(..) deux prix : celui auquel elle est prête à acheter vos euros (son bid) et celui auquel elle désire vendre des euros (son ask).
L'écart entre ces deux prix est communément appelé bid-offer spread. La qualité de celui-ci, c'est-à-dire sa petitesse, est un indice de la liquidité du marché concerné."

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bid_et_ask

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour20 heures (2007-09-19 12:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bid-ask spread

Bid-offer spread - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The bid/offer spread (also known as bid/ask spread) for assets (such as stock, futures contracts, options, currency pair) is the difference between the ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bid-ask_spread - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours5 heures (2007-09-19 21:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see comments below

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
14 mins
  -> merci Busterk :)

agree  Francis Marche
5 hrs
  -> merci Francis :)

neutral  rkillings: Stick with 'bid-ask spread'. 'Offer' is ambiguous (to buy or to sell?). Consider: 'tender offer' = 'takeover bid'.
1 day16 hrs
  -> the english definition in Wikipedia does not seem to make any difference between these two expressions/however, it's true that the term "offer/offre" is highly used both in English & French in many expr./abbr. refering to stock exchange operations :)