KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

apporteur de capitaux

English translation: equity providers/investors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apporteur de capitaux
English translation:equity providers/investors
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:50 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: apporteur de capitaux
Can anyone knowledgeable in the financial field tell me whether I can translate "apporteur de capitaux" as "investor"?

The context is a declaration to be made (to the AMF I think) about a company that is going to contribute capital/invest in another company. The form is a series of questions about the investment, its aims, any link between the two companies etc.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
equity providers/investors
Explanation:
Yes, investors is fine, but you may wanna be more precise.

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Thanks Béatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equity providers/investors
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4capital investor/investor
AllegroTrans
3capital-providers
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital-providers


Explanation:
en français ce sont aussi des "capitalistes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-18 10:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec ou sans trait d'union

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital investor/investor


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity providers/investors


Explanation:
Yes, investors is fine, but you may wanna be more precise.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Béatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
16 hrs