KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

sa structure s'est developpee autour de deux poles d'activite

English translation: (its) business has expanded in two core areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sa structure s'est developpee autour de deux poles d'activite
English translation:(its) business has expanded in two core areas
Entered by: ormiston

07:27 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: sa structure s'est developpee autour de deux poles d'activite
Talking about the structure of a group pf companies. I know what it means - basically, there are two main areas in which the business operates - but i can't for the life of me think how to express this in decent English
canaria
United Kingdom
(its) business has expanded in two core areas
Explanation:
another take on it ? though Tony's suggestion sounds fine
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3has grouped around two focal points of activityJanis Auzins
3(its) business has expanded in two core areas
ormiston
3its structure has built up around two business sectors
Tony M


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its structure has built up around two business sectors


Explanation:
It really depends a lot on the exact context, as to whether or not 'sector' is the right word — of course, we're not talking here in the wider sense, like 'public / private sector', but a 'sector' of the kind of business they carry on. But of course, this word may not be ideal for certain types of business, and I would try and find the word that is most pertinent for the particular trade they're in.

I don't suppose it is the case, but one must just acknowledge the fact that 'pôle d'activité' could also mean an actual, physical site on which they operate — but I feel that is unlikely here!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(its) business has expanded in two core areas


Explanation:
another take on it ? though Tony's suggestion sounds fine

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has grouped around two focal points of activity


Explanation:
or "have", if there are many companies. You could just drop the "structure".

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian