KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

réalisation d'investissement

English translation: to make an investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réalisation d'investissement
English translation:to make an investment
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:43 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / bank investment consulting policy
French term or phrase: réalisation d'investissement
'Réaliser' and 'réalisation' are coming up a lot in this document and from my research, that means to liquidate - not make - an investment. But the context really isn't pointing toward liquidation but rather toward placement. Can you tell from these excerpts?

"Réalisation par le Client d'un investissement
[...] Ainsi, dans la mesure où, suite à la réalisation de la Prestation, le Client souhaite réaliser un investissement et qu'il donne à cet effet instruction à la Banque pour ce faire, il sera alors fait application de l'ensemble des règles [...] régissant les services d'exécution d'ordre pour compte de tiers [...]."
"Tout investissement réalisé par le Client par suite d'une information financière spécifique visée aux présentes ou d'un conseil en investissement reçu de la Banque intégrera automatiquement les Avoirs du compte."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to make an investment
Explanation:
is how I read it
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
naturally!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to make an investment
swisstell
4investment made / donejeny
4investment return
AllegroTrans
3Client Investing/investingMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to make an investment


Explanation:
is how I read it

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
naturally!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: My interpretation as well
33 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes.
3 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache: Of course!
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment return


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Client Investing/investing


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that this is how we'd title "Réalisation par le Client d'un investissement" as " Client Investing". French is much wordier here than we'd be in English.

réaliser un investissement = "to make an investment" or "to invest" (the indefinite article is used in French, but we don't need any article in English as it's a title about investing in general terms)

réalisation d'investissement = investing

I hope this helps





MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment made / done


Explanation:
..... investment made by the client..........

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam